ホーム

English translation: platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ホーム
English translation:platform
Entered by: conejo

22:07 Feb 16, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Public transportation
Japanese term or phrase: ホーム
This document is explaining how to pay for fares for a subway. (Note: This subway is located outside of Japan.)
改札のない地上駅のホームから地下鉄に乗車する場合、運転手のいる先頭車両から乗車し、現金、チケット、カードで支払う。

What would ホーム be called in English in this case? I looked up "subway home" and "train home" in English, but I couldn't find anything to indicate that this phrasing is used.

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
platform
Explanation:
This is one of those things that you know or you don't know. :-)
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10platform
Kurt Hammond
5 +1Platform
Takafumi Miyauchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
platform


Explanation:
This is one of those things that you know or you don't know. :-)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon
3 mins

agree  Naoki Watanabe
14 mins

agree  humbird: Thumb up for Kurt's comment. In a similar vein, smartphone is スマホ! Simply amazing.
29 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr

agree  Harumi Uemura
3 hrs

agree  RD Riding
5 hrs

agree  Varsha Pendse-Joshi: Exactly, this is it!
8 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
8 hrs

agree  MalteLaurids
9 hrs

agree  Eric Quek
3 days 12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Platform


Explanation:
It is an old loanword and when it was adopted, Japanese speakers were not familiar with "fo" sound, which the Japanese language originally did not have. That is why ホーム (or プラットホーム) is used in stead of フォーム, and it is still common now.

As for platforms in the computing field, they are always translated as プラットフォーム.

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teddy Okuyama (X): nice explanation!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search