所付

English translation: under control of

02:47 Oct 20, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 所付
Does anyone know what 所付 means? It is part of a list of departments for a research center.

XXX センター 
所付
農業・加工流通部
畜産部

Any help would be much appreciated!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:under control of
Explanation:
役職でなく部署ですよね?

この場合の「付」は、管理下にある、ということでは?

実際どうなのかは、その組織に確認するのがベストです。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Deputy General Manager
fumipi829
1under control of
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
balius

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy General Manager


Explanation:
Depending on the organization, titles may differ but this is definitely a title to show a high-ranking officer.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
under control of


Explanation:
役職でなく部署ですよね?

この場合の「付」は、管理下にある、ということでは?

実際どうなのかは、その組織に確認するのがベストです。

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
部長付、参事付など他にも役職に「付」が伴う例がありますが、この「付」の意味するところはいろいろあるようです。
http://oshiete1.nifty.com/qa1572736.html?order=DESC&by=datet...
research center は日本語で「研究所」なので、所付という役職名なのだと思います。下のリンクでは「その職にある者は,それぞれ上司の命を受け,担当事務を処理するものとする」としていますので、補佐的な意味合いが強そうです。
http://www.pref.kagoshima.jp/reiki/reiki_honbun/q7010019002....


    Reference: http://oshiete1.nifty.com/qa1572736.html?order=DESC&by=datet...
    Reference: http://www.pref.kagoshima.jp/reiki/reiki_honbun/q7010019002....
balius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search