通年一括

English translation: for the whole year

09:27 Dec 27, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Information (Education Applications)
Japanese term or phrase: 通年一括
I'm translating an informational document about university application requirements. The sentence「申請は通年一括です。」 appears in the text. Would anyone know how to correctly interpret this phrase? Thanks.
Aureliure
Australia
English translation:for the whole year
Explanation:
Instead of accepting application for a term, they only accept application for the whole year in one go. It's like1年分を一括申請.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-27 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found a similar usage:
通年一括お振込みいただくほうが、1回ずつ (3千円) お申込みいただくよりも、かなりお得です。
http://ameblo.jp/runayt227/entry-11533069687.html
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Applications accepted throughout the year
Pat Kirby
3for the whole year
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applications accepted throughout the year


Explanation:
It means applications can be made "throughout the year" or "all year round"

Pat Kirby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the whole year


Explanation:
Instead of accepting application for a term, they only accept application for the whole year in one go. It's like1年分を一括申請.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-27 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found a similar usage:
通年一括お振込みいただくほうが、1回ずつ (3千円) お申込みいただくよりも、かなりお得です。
http://ameblo.jp/runayt227/entry-11533069687.html

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search