坂口力

English translation: Chikara

02:02 Apr 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Nursing
Japanese term or phrase: 坂口力
It is a name. I could get Sakaguchi but How to take 力? - 3
supriya phatak
English translation:Chikara
Explanation:
If this is the person who is talked about in the following websites...
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chikara
Mariko Kobayashi
3 +1Tsutomu
humbird
2 +2See options below, or ask the owner of the name
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
坂口力
Chikara


Explanation:
If this is the person who is talked about in the following websites...


    Reference: http://www.chikara.serio.jp/profile.htm
Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromasa Funaki: Yes He is ex-Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare.
4 hrs

agree  Hiromi Kobayashi
3 days 12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
坂口力
See options below, or ask the owner of the name


Explanation:
Riki, Chikara, etc.
This name can be read many ways. The only way to know for sure is to ask the owner of the name.
See the first reference for a discussion highlighting the difficulties.
See the second reference for some online hits for the name. With context, you might be able to find the person you're looking for.



    Reference: http://oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=1281819&rev=1
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%E5%9D%82%E5%8F%A3%E5...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: safest option when multiple readings are possible and no context/biography of the person are offered.
9 hrs

agree  transjapan
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
坂口力
Tsutomu


Explanation:
Another possibility.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I think you're right. It would not read chikara or riki as a person's name.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search