小ブチ的市民団体、子ブル

English translation: petite bourgeoisie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プチ・ブル
English translation:petite bourgeoisie
Entered by: Can Altinbay

23:32 Apr 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 小ブチ的市民団体、子ブル
これは極左的活動家の用語らしいが、どなたか、正しい訳し方がご存知ないでしょうか。「プチ・ブル」と読むそうです。ウェッブでは、「小ブル的急進主義者」「プチ・ブル的平和主儀」「小ブル的革命主義」などという例が見つかりましたが、いまいち意味が分かりません。正式な訳が分からなくても、意味や語源などを教えていただければ幸いです。
tsubaki
Petit bourgeousie
Explanation:
このことではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即ち、小さなブルジュワとなりますが。フランス語が元ですね。

Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Petit bourgeousie
Can Altinbay
5 +1petit-bourgeois
JISS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
小ブチ的市民団体、子ブル
Petit bourgeousie


Explanation:
このことではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即ち、小さなブルジュワとなりますが。フランス語が元ですね。



Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
14 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Elodie Rousseau: But spell is wrong : Petite Bourgeoisie
53 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup. I was just commenting elsewhere about typos...

agree  kokuritsu: Yes, "Petite Bourgeoise"。語源は仏の社会学者ピエール・ブルデュ(Pierre Bourdieu) の"Distinction"だと思います。
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Will Matter
13 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit-bourgeois


Explanation:
・ラ・チゥ¥・ヨ・


    Reference: http://jiten.www.infoseek.co.jp/Katakana?pg=ref_kn.html&col=...
JISS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Good reference!
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search