介護保険

English translation: long-term care insurance/nursing care insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:介護保険
English translation:long-term care insurance/nursing care insurance
Entered by: Momoka (X)

02:03 May 11, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 介護保険
英語で使われている決まった訳があれば教えて下さい。そうでなければ「自分ならこう訳しますよ」と知らせて下さい。宜しくお願いします。
Momoka (X)
long-term care insurance
Explanation:
I haven't seen the term "nursing-care insurance", but "long term care insurance" is used all the time. Google yields 759,000 matches for the whole term. The matches for "nursing care insurance" yields matches in Japanese sites. If your audience is Japanese, it might be OK to use it. But for general audiences, "long term" is best.
Also, you can look at the first reference and its corresponding English page (just a click away) and the second reference.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and coments. I found the term "nursing care insurance" in some german and swiss sites as well, so I guess I'm taking both. There's always something new to learn every day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long-term care insurance
Can Altinbay
4 +1nursing-care insurance
Kazuo SAWADA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
介護保険
nursing-care insurance


Explanation:
nursing-care insurance is generally used expression in Japan.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Kehoe: (nursing) care insurance
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
介護保険
long-term care insurance


Explanation:
I haven't seen the term "nursing-care insurance", but "long term care insurance" is used all the time. Google yields 759,000 matches for the whole term. The matches for "nursing care insurance" yields matches in Japanese sites. If your audience is Japanese, it might be OK to use it. But for general audiences, "long term" is best.
Also, you can look at the first reference and its corresponding English page (just a click away) and the second reference.



    Reference: http://www.city.setagaya.tokyo.jp/kaigo/
    Reference: http://www.kaigo.gr.jp/content.html
Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and coments. I found the term "nursing care insurance" in some german and swiss sites as well, so I guess I'm taking both. There's always something new to learn every day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover: "Long term care" is commonly used in the U.S. See http://www.ltcfeds.com/ltc_basics/overview.html
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, and also for correcting my oversight and posting a US reference.

agree  sumc: If the US alone is concerned, it is "Medicaid" The PDF link (Medicaid) uses "Long-term care" for "介護." See http://www.vsb.org/publications/senior/04pdf_files/medicaid....
23 hrs
  -> Medicaid offers one form of this, so it provides a great reference. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search