中央児童福祉審議会

English translation: Central Child Welfare Council [unofficial translation]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中央児童福祉審議会
English translation:Central Child Welfare Council [unofficial translation]
Entered by: mstkwasa

18:23 Jun 13, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Council within the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
Japanese term or phrase: 中央児童福祉審議会
This is a council within the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (厚生労働省) and I am looking for an official translation [if there is one].

I have looked through the ministry website without much success and of course there are possible renditions such as the "central child(ren's) welfare council" (literal translation) or the "central council for child(ren's) welfare" etc.

Thanks in advance for your input.
mstkwasa
Central Child Welfare Council
Explanation:
Compare http://www.biwa.ne.jp/‾itogamf/english/brief_biography/index.htm against its Japanese equivalent http://www.biwa.ne.jp/‾itogamf/kinen/ryakureki/
I will now look for more references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-13 18:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Google search was on 中央児童福祉審議会 english. I don¥'t get many exact matches, and some of the English pages are, of course, their English home page rather than the corresponding one, even if they have such. But you may be able to get some ideas from the results.
お手伝いできましたら幸いです。
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions - I have opted for Can's "Central Child Welfare Council" since his translation seems to be used most frequently of all the suggested terms. Also it is in accordance with usages for other similar councils as found on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Central Child Welfare Council
Can Altinbay
5The central child welfare deliberation committee
Mrnihongo
3Japan Children Welfare Council
humbird


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
中央児童福祉審議会
Central Child Welfare Council


Explanation:
Compare http://www.biwa.ne.jp/‾itogamf/english/brief_biography/index.htm against its Japanese equivalent http://www.biwa.ne.jp/‾itogamf/kinen/ryakureki/
I will now look for more references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-13 18:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Google search was on 中央児童福祉審議会 english. I don¥'t get many exact matches, and some of the English pages are, of course, their English home page rather than the corresponding one, even if they have such. But you may be able to get some ideas from the results.
お手伝いできましたら幸いです。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions - I have opted for Can's "Central Child Welfare Council" since his translation seems to be used most frequently of all the suggested terms. Also it is in accordance with usages for other similar councils as found on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnlucht: The Central Child Welfare Council.
33 mins
  -> ありがとう。

agree  Yoshimine: Good work, Can! This link would be helpful, too: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/wp/wp-hw/vol1/p2c5s3.html.
1 hr
  -> Very nice link. ありがとう。

agree  Anita Kobayashi
2 hrs
  -> ありがとう。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中央児童福祉審議会
Japan Children Welfare Council


Explanation:
I could not find exact translation or official website of the organization. Although I believe such organization exists. Following is the closest, and I believe it is one of Kouseishou's Gaikaku Dantai.

http://www.fukushikyokai.or.jp/

I prefer translation for 審議会 as Council, as they presumably get together and talk a lot, whether to the right end or not (ha, ha, I'm a bit sarcastic). I would not so concerned about 中央. Everything related to government is "Centralized" over there.
Just a thought.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
中央児童福祉審議会
The central child welfare deliberation committee


Explanation:
I translated all of the individual words directly and this is what I got. That other english sites left out the deliberation part may be that it isn't necessary. alc.co.jp translates it altogether as, The Central Child Welfare Council.

Mrnihongo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search