ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した

English translation: A number of member states opposed the proposal on the grounds that ...

01:41 Jul 12, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
I'm just not sure about who is doing what here. Any help would be great. Too many "tame"s for me! [フランスは、電気自動車のニッケルカドミウムバッテリーの免除期限を2010年までと主張して反対し、また、鉛ホイルバランスウエイトが急きょ取り下げられたため、本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対したため、提案は否決された。]
Steven Batti (X)
United States
English translation:A number of member states opposed the proposal on the grounds that ...
Explanation:
... their respective home governments could not formulate their policies/responses [given lack of time].

It is long-winded so I'm pretty sure that you can prune it to fit into the rest of the sentence.

This must have been the European Parliament proposing one set of policies on the battery directive which went nowhere at the Commission level. It seems that the Parliament proposal was blocked in the Commission by the combination of French position that the exemption period for nickel cadmium batteries and the sudden removal of 鉛ホイルバランスウエイト (don't quite know what this is) from the draft. It seems to imply that some member states opposed the plan in the Commission because they did not have time to formulate their policies on the matter.

References:
http://www.euractiv.com/Article?_lang=EN&tcmuri=tcm:29-11523...
http://www.euractiv.com/Article?tcmuri=tcm:31-117445-16&type...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-12 16:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, I must be tired - not the COMMISSION but the COUNCIL. And of course, 鉛ホイルバランスウエイト is ¥"lead wheel balance weights¥" as aira07 has pointed out.

http://ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/docs/pressdata/en/envir/832... (see pp.9-10)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-12 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have been clearer... As it is the Council, if the removal of lead wheel balance weights was sudden, the ministers would not have had the time to consult the governments at home. After all, there were other issues that required attention. So 間に合う refers most likely to time constraints than other deficiencies.

An additional ref: http://www.eu2004.nl/default.asp?CMS_NOCOOKIES=YES&CMS_TCP=t...
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Wow, this was a tough one. So many good answers, so many DIFFERENT answers. But, I'm giving the points to mstkwasa primarily for his excellent reference documents and help with the EU in general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5several countries, whose home governments' response/opinion was not received in time, objected
CELC Inc
4The proposal failed to get enough support in several other countries.
aira07
4several countries had opposed as this country`s opinions/views were not good enough
Saiwai Translation Services
4Few other countries objected as their home government did not express their perspective
humbird
3A number of member states opposed the proposal on the grounds that ...
mstkwasa
3Several countries, where the opinion of the own country was not in time, opposed it.
Kazumichi Sato (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
several countries had opposed as this country`s opinions/views were not good enough


Explanation:
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した ため、提案は否決された

Proposal has been rejected because several countries had opposed as this country`s opinions/views were not good enough.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-12 02:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several countries had opposed because this country`s opinions/views were not good enough

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aira07: 間に合わない has no bearing of how good or bad someone's opinion is.// Yes, you are correct, but that's a little too literal. It means "enough for a certain purpose." In English, "good enough" denotes quality, which is not appropriate here.
2 hrs
  -> 間に合う 【まにあう】 Literal Translation is = to be good enough, to be enough from Japanese to English Dictionary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
Few other countries objected as their home government did not express their perspective


Explanation:
First I address your question --- The proposal was rejected because, 1) France objected blah, blah, blah, 2) Few other coutries objected too for different reason other than that of France.
This is who is doing what.
Now, for the translation itself of the title sentence --- FEW COUNTRIES OBJECTED TO THE PROPOSAL AS WELL, BUT IN THEIR CASE IT WAS BECAUSE THEIR HOME GOVERNMENT FAILED TO MAKE A FORMAL STANCE REGARDING THE ISSUE AT HAND IN TIMELY MANNER.
Now this is slightly different from the answer above.
It is a long sentence you know, and there is just not enough space, so I have to give it to you in Explanation section.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
Several countries, where the opinion of the own country was not in time, opposed it.


Explanation:
Is this answer too grammatical ?


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aira07: 間に合わない does mean "not in time" in some contexts, but in this case, it means "not enough for a certain purpose."
1 hr
  -> 間に合わない has two meanings as you wrote, but I think the original 間に合わない means time-related matter consistent with the previous word 急きょ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
The proposal failed to get enough support in several other countries.


Explanation:
フランスは、電気自動車のニッケルカドミウムバッテリーの免除期限を2010年までと主張して反対し、
France [voted/was/is] against the proposal because [France] claims [some sort of exemption??] on nickel-cadmium batteries in electric cars until 2010.

また、鉛ホイルバランスウエイトが急きょ取り下げられたため、本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対したため、
Also, because of the sudden withdrawal of lead wheel balance weights, several other countries could not get enough support (in their own country) for the proposal.

提案は否決された。
Therefore, the proposal was rejected.

********************************************************
As one sentence, I think it should read something like this:

The proposal was rejected because of France's exemption on NiCd batteries in electric cars until 2010, and it failed to get enough support in several other countries due to the sudden withdrawal of lead wheel balance weights.

Without further context, I can't say much more, but hopefully, this helps you out =)

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
several countries, whose home governments' response/opinion was not received in time, objected


Explanation:
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
Let's break this down:
1) 数カ国が反対した -> several countries objected
2) what kind of countries? --> 本国の見解が間に合わなかった countries
3) so what's 本国の見解が間に合わなかった mean? --> the opinion/response/POV of the home country (=national government of the respective countries) was not in time
This can only mean that we are talking about some some delegation abroad.

To paraphrase, the relevant parts of the whole sentence would mean something like:
"The proposal was rejected when/ because several countries/delegations objected as they had not received an official response from their home governments."

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
本国の見解が間に合わなかった数カ国が反対した
A number of member states opposed the proposal on the grounds that ...


Explanation:
... their respective home governments could not formulate their policies/responses [given lack of time].

It is long-winded so I'm pretty sure that you can prune it to fit into the rest of the sentence.

This must have been the European Parliament proposing one set of policies on the battery directive which went nowhere at the Commission level. It seems that the Parliament proposal was blocked in the Commission by the combination of French position that the exemption period for nickel cadmium batteries and the sudden removal of 鉛ホイルバランスウエイト (don't quite know what this is) from the draft. It seems to imply that some member states opposed the plan in the Commission because they did not have time to formulate their policies on the matter.

References:
http://www.euractiv.com/Article?_lang=EN&tcmuri=tcm:29-11523...
http://www.euractiv.com/Article?tcmuri=tcm:31-117445-16&type...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-12 16:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, I must be tired - not the COMMISSION but the COUNCIL. And of course, 鉛ホイルバランスウエイト is ¥"lead wheel balance weights¥" as aira07 has pointed out.

http://ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/docs/pressdata/en/envir/832... (see pp.9-10)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-12 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have been clearer... As it is the Council, if the removal of lead wheel balance weights was sudden, the ministers would not have had the time to consult the governments at home. After all, there were other issues that required attention. So 間に合う refers most likely to time constraints than other deficiencies.

An additional ref: http://www.eu2004.nl/default.asp?CMS_NOCOOKIES=YES&CMS_TCP=t...

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wow, this was a tough one. So many good answers, so many DIFFERENT answers. But, I'm giving the points to mstkwasa primarily for his excellent reference documents and help with the EU in general.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search