身柄の保護

English translation: custodial protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:身柄の保護
English translation:custodial protection
Entered by: KathyT

05:17 Dec 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / immigration/refugees
Japanese term or phrase: 身柄の保護
The sentence is 日本領事館が、私たちの「保護要請」を受け入れたのであれば「身柄の保護」もすべ きだ。

It's in reference to refugees who seek assistance at embassies or consulates (in this case, Japanese), and whether they get that assistance or are, for example, turned over to the local authorities and repatriated to their country of origin.
KNielsen
Japan
custodial protection
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-08 05:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Official Committee HansardFile Format:
directed at the fulfilment of our obligations under the refugee convention. ... this is a way that we can influence their custodial protection. ...
www.aph.gov.au/hansard/joint/commttee/J7285.pdf -

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best. Thanks very much, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4custodial protection
KathyT
3refugees assylum protection
humbird
3Protection
snowbees
2 +1refugee protection
V N Ganesh
1protection against custody
cinefil
1 -1Protection of Japanese national (abroad)
ishigami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
身柄の保護
custodial protection


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-08 05:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Official Committee HansardFile Format:
directed at the fulfilment of our obligations under the refugee convention. ... this is a way that we can influence their custodial protection. ...
www.aph.gov.au/hansard/joint/commttee/J7285.pdf -



KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best. Thanks very much, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, seika! (-;

agree  Can Altinbay: They want to be protected against being turned in to their originating countries, so this sounds lke the best.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can! (-;

agree  Shannon Morales
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shannon! (-:

agree  humbird
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
身柄の保護
protection against custody


Explanation:
just a guess
'protection against custody' or simply 'keep personal security/protection'

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
身柄の保護
refugee protection


Explanation:
She first explained the principles of refugee protection. ... Director-General, Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan ...
www.moj.go.jp/ENGLISH/IB/ib-77.html - 29k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ishigami
16 hrs
  -> Thank You

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
身柄の保護
Protection


Explanation:
Amnesty International has written to the Premier Zhu Rongji asking for protection of North Korean refugees and asylum seekers and an end to forced repatriations. The organization expressed concern about six individuals, including a two-and-a-half-year-old boy, who were detained at the end of May in South China and whose whereabouts is unknown

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
身柄の保護
Protection of Japanese national (abroad)


Explanation:
日本人が領事館に「保護要請」をしたのであれば「邦人の身柄保護」になると思いますが????
http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/other/bluebook/1992/1992-4-2.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-08 23:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unhcr.or.jp/protect/doc_e.html
"Refugee protection"が適切な言葉のようですね。ただし、「身柄の保護」だけの狭義ではなくもっと広義に取れると思いますが!!

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: However the asker's context is clearly not for Japanese citizen.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
身柄の保護
refugees assylum protection


Explanation:
In this case person(s) who took refugee into Japanese Embassies asking a protection related to the status of asylum.
Just an (educated) guess!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search