報告官

English translation: Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:報告官
English translation:Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights
Entered by: KNielsen

07:00 Dec 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / diplomacy/government offices
Japanese term or phrase: 報告官
国連人権特別報告官
KNielsen
Japan
Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights
Explanation:
国連人権特別報告官=

Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights

See the site below: 5-(c), UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-08 07:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of the above site is available as follows:

http://www.burmainfo.org/un/chr59_res_jp.html
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks very much for your help, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UN Special Reporteur on Human Rights / United Nations Special Reporteur on Human Rights
seika
4Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights
kokuritsu
2reporting official/observer
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights


Explanation:
国連人権特別報告官=

Special Rapporteur of the UN Commission on Human Rights

See the site below: 5-(c), UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-08 07:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of the above site is available as follows:

http://www.burmainfo.org/un/chr59_res_jp.html


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/(Symbol)/E.CN.4....
kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks very much for your help, everyone!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
報告官
reporting official/observer


Explanation:
UN observer/reporting official to monitor human rights violation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-08 07:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having worked as a UN human rights observer in Somalia, Rwanda, Haiti and Liberia,
there are two savage paradoxes for me here. The first is that, ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/international/ story/0,6903,1451116,00.html - 49k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
報告官
UN Special Reporteur on Human Rights / United Nations Special Reporteur on Human Rights


Explanation:
All the documents/reports use "UN Special Reporteur on Human Rights".

http://www.burmainfo.org/eu/cp_20011008_en.pdf
http://www.burmainfo.org/AI/ASA_16-001-2002.pdf
http://www.burmainfo.org/op_ed/mj-iht20030415.pdf


    Reference: http://www.burmainfo.org/swan/LTRsummary.pdf
    Reference: http://www.burmainfo.org/usa/usds20020211_en.pdf
seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search