具体化する

English translation: embodied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:具体化されている
English translation:embodied
Entered by: Henry Dotterer

01:20 Feb 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 具体化する
I understand what this means, but can't seem to put my finger on just the right term in English. The context is human rights:

世界人権宣言は四つの自由を基盤に、今日二つの国際人権規約に具体化されている

「自由」in this case means, for example, freedom from hunger, etc. Any help is much appreciated!
KNielsen
Japan
embodied
Explanation:
...embodied in two International Covenants on Human Rights?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-03 01:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives:
manifested, materialized, realized, implemented, etc.

HTH (-:

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody, and my apologies for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4embodied
KathyT
3materialized
Momoka (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
具体化する
materialized


Explanation:
"materialized", perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-03 01:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...has materialized into...

Momoka (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
具体化する
embodied


Explanation:
...embodied in two International Covenants on Human Rights?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-03 01:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives:
manifested, materialized, realized, implemented, etc.

HTH (-:



KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody, and my apologies for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Embodied or manifested, I think.
12 mins
  -> My prefs, too. Thanks, Can (-:

agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thank you (-:

agree  mstkwasa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you (-:

agree  rivertimeconsul
19 hrs
  -> Thank you (-:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search