密告制度

English translation: Network of clandestine informants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:密告制度
English translation:Network of clandestine informants
Entered by: KNielsen

04:23 Feb 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 密告制度
How would you translate this? It's in relation to North Korea (ie, that North Korea operates on this kind of a system). Thanks for your help!
KNielsen
Japan
Network of clandestine informants
Explanation:
制度 is typically "system," but essentially means a structured process for doing something. "Organization" or "network" would also work.
密告 is to inform secretively.

Network of secret informants
Network of clandestine informants

...it's difficult to choose the right style without more context.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your thoughtful answers, and my apologies for taking so long with this; I've really been scratching my head over it. As to the question of a gulag, it is commonly acknowledged to exist (see, for example, http://www.hrnk.org/hiddengulag/toc.html or

http://www.time.com/time/asia/magazine/article/0,13673,501031103-526547,00.html
), but the gulag is usually translated as a system of (強制)収容所. Anyway, your answers and discussion were very helpful, and thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Network of clandestine informants
Troy Fowler
4 +1government reward system for secret reporting
humbird
3 +1system of (anonymous) denunciations / network of (anonymous) denouncers
mstkwasa
3a(n extensive) network of informers
tictac
3informant system
casey
4 -1anonymous report system
Kazuo SAWADA
3 -1secretive regime
KathyT
1 -1anonymous tipsters
Maynard Hogg
2 -3hidden gulag system
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
密告制度
secretive regime


Explanation:
Rachel Zabarkes Friedman on North Korea & College Activism on ...
Although our knowledge of what goes on in North Korea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=GGIC%2CG...
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: It means reporting on your neighbors--e.g., http:www.northkoreanrefugees.com/hurryup.htm They also faced betrayal by neighbors wishing to collect bounty money.
10 mins
  -> Happy to stand corrected. (-:

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
密告制度
anonymous report system


Explanation:
With this system, the government get secretive information and grant reward to the informer.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: As you have already pointed out, it's only "anonymous" to the victim. The authorities often know (and reward) the informers.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
密告制度
Network of clandestine informants


Explanation:
制度 is typically "system," but essentially means a structured process for doing something. "Organization" or "network" would also work.
密告 is to inform secretively.

Network of secret informants
Network of clandestine informants

...it's difficult to choose the right style without more context.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your thoughtful answers, and my apologies for taking so long with this; I've really been scratching my head over it. As to the question of a gulag, it is commonly acknowledged to exist (see, for example, http://www.hrnk.org/hiddengulag/toc.html or

http://www.time.com/time/asia/magazine/article/0,13673,501031103-526547,00.html
), but the gulag is usually translated as a system of (強制)収容所. Anyway, your answers and discussion were very helpful, and thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: agree but would prefer the term "secret" (to clandestine): http://atlantic2.gssc.nihon-u.ac.jp/kiyou/pdf06/6-235-246-mi...
8 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: This just sounds good to me. Not sure if it matches the context though.
10 hrs

neutral  humbird: Best of all answers but does not convey chilling and eerie nature of the system (or institution) itself. Also with NKWong.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: I prefer clandestine to secret because it better conveys the insidious nature of the Kim regime.
7 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
密告制度
anonymous tipsters


Explanation:
The Chinese, for example, have "neighborhood committees" monitoring everyone's activities and reporting people to the police. Got a grudge? Make something up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-03 04:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jca.apc.org/apfs/event/event20040227.htm describes the system as practiced in police state Japan, my home, but I don't see a direct translation for the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-03 05:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "the government has a network of informants" or, to use a verb (BAD English habit) "the government relies on informants." The latter has advantage of not involving an organized network or requiring that the informers be known to the authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-03 05:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the government encouraging informing on the neighbors"? In my dialect of English "informing on" does not require truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-03 05:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the context. A three-pronged approach: informants, secret police, and concentration camps.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kazuo SAWADA: anonymous tipsters mean those who give information by anonymity.
8 mins
  -> Sorry about that. Anonymity just makes the Japanese system more egregious.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
密告制度
informant system


Explanation:
http://tacoma-preview.nandomedia.com/opinion/insight/story/5...


casey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: We find this in fifth paragraph of your above-mentioned site ... While this is a good quote, please be careful, because if you go peacetime field studies and employ informers, they are also called "informant". Not precise enough to this context.
1 day 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
密告制度
system of (anonymous) denunciations / network of (anonymous) denouncers


Explanation:
From "denounce" - "5. To declare or make known (an offender) to the authorities; to inform against, delate, accuse." (OED)

E.g.
"It can hardly be an accident that the choice of the name Benedict refers back to a Pope of that name in the early years of the last century who put an end to a particularly nasty system of anonymous denunciations."
(Source: http://www.publishersweekly.com/index.asp?layout=articleprin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-03 11:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the issue of anonymity is a moot point. What happens is usually thus (from the Soviet and GDR system): A wants to inform on B for whatever reason (B's started to listen to foreign broadcasts, B got more food etc.); A goes to C whom A knows is a member of the security forces; C reports to D (a bureaucrat in the system); then D sends E (secret police) to fetch B; B is arrested; B is sent to a court where s/he is accused by the "justice" system on the "evidence" of A but without knowing the identity of the informant/denouncer. Tried and sent to a camp. D or E may not know the identity of A.

It is known that people living in reressive regimes denounced others for various reasons - not only for profit/reward but also mutual fear ("I'd better inform on him before he does on me") or jealousy ("they've got more food / a cow / a pig etc.").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-03 18:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Under a directive issued by Kim’s father, North Korea’s founder, Kim Il Sung, three generations of a dissident’s family can be jailed simply on the basis of a denunciation."
(http://msnbc.msn.com/id/3071466/)

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for elaborating on my hints about the evils of such systems.
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
密告制度
a(n extensive) network of informers


Explanation:
North Korea is itself a rigidly totalitarian state where the population is kept in check by a network of spies, informers, prison camps and executioners.

The North Korean political police, known as the Ministry for Protection of the State Security (MPSS), run an extensive network of informers.


    Reference: http://nk.chosun.com/news/news.html?ACT=detail&cat_id=4&res_...
    Reference: http://www.atimes.com/atimes/Korea/GE26Dg01.html
tictac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
密告制度
government reward system for secret reporting


Explanation:
This happens often (but not limited to) under totalitalian, secret regime such as North Korea.
I am not sure any simplistic, or one-size-fits-all translation. I have chosen this for following reasons:
government -- It is obvious this is not a private operation. I believe this needs to be emphasized.
reward -- there has to be reward to the informers to encourage such activities
system -- because this is institutional (i.e. governmental)
secret -- no need for explanation
reporting -- I would avoid "infomant" for the reason I stated in my comment to other answerer

Hope this helps.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Another good suggestion
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
密告制度
hidden gulag system


Explanation:
U.S. Committee for Human Rights in North Korea
... NORTH KOREAN GULAG I ... system, which was collected by Republic of Korea government agencies, scholars, and specialists. The first major international human rights NGO report on North ...www.hrnk.org/hiddengulag/part1.html - 114k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2006-02-06 10:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OpinionJournal - The Real World
... THE REAL WORLD. North Korea's Gulags. Even babies aren't ... for Human Rights in North Korea. In landmark depth ... report, titled, "The Hidden Gulag: Exposing North Korea's Prison Camps ...www.opinionjournal.com/columnists/cRosett/?id=110004200 - 0 -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naikei Wong: But N. Korea is too small to have a meaningful gulag (originally a Russian invention)!
27 mins

disagree  humbird: Reminds me of Solzenitzin (spell??), but with NKWong. Not appropriate.
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: "Gulag" is usually glossed as "string of clandestine prison camps," so your suggestion is a non-starter.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search