幇会

English translation: secret society | underworld gang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:幇会
English translation:secret society | underworld gang
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

20:22 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chinese history
Japanese term or phrase: 幇会
労働組合(以下、工会と略)の前身をなした行会(ギルド)や幇会(血縁-地縁団体)という職業団体

antecedents of chinese labor movements. i assume that there is a particular expression for this?

Thanks!
Ben Dooley
secret society | underworld gang
Explanation:
The Japanese characters 幇 and 会 correspond to the Chinese characters 幫 and 會, respectively. A search for the Chinese word 幫會 produced the following URL. Perhaps it will assist you and others in your search for a proper translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2006-08-15 21:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this URL that renders the word 幫會 in English, as if it were spoken in Chinese -- namely, a tong.

http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=tong


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2006-08-15 21:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, you may like to try "Chinese tong".

http://usinfo.state.gov/eap/Archive_Index/The_Triad_Myth.htm...
Selected response from:

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I would like to note that after getting further into the text, yuzouren is correct when he says that these are not neccessarily gangs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1secret society | underworld gang
Roddy Stegemann
3Regional (voluntary) Associations
yuzouren


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secret society | underworld gang


Explanation:
The Japanese characters 幇 and 会 correspond to the Chinese characters 幫 and 會, respectively. A search for the Chinese word 幫會 produced the following URL. Perhaps it will assist you and others in your search for a proper translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2006-08-15 21:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this URL that renders the word 幫會 in English, as if it were spoken in Chinese -- namely, a tong.

http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=tong


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2006-08-15 21:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, you may like to try "Chinese tong".

http://usinfo.state.gov/eap/Archive_Index/The_Triad_Myth.htm...


    Reference: http://www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?page=worddictbasic...
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I would like to note that after getting further into the text, yuzouren is correct when he says that these are not neccessarily gangs.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Looks to be a term specific for Chinese gangs (ex.: http://d.hatena.ne.jp/hkcl/20051026).
24 mins
  -> Thank you. The Hong Kong reference is quite good. Hong Kong's film industry is a celebrated industry that receives a great deal of publicity domestically.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional (voluntary) Associations


Explanation:
or
clan
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-16 02:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we must know there is a difference between 幫會 and 黒幫.
Many of them, but not all of 幫會 are criminal fractions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-16 02:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially for those, antecedents of chinese labor movements

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. You're always very helpful!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search