公私の兼顧

English translation: both public and private interests (a quote from Mao)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:公私の兼顧
English translation:both public and private interests (a quote from Mao)
Entered by: Joe L

19:55 Aug 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chinese history
Japanese term or phrase: 公私の兼顧
A quote from Chairman Mao? Sorry, but I have very little context on this.

“Even if one assumes that the basic position of labor and management is the same, due to differences in work duties, their actual positions differ. If trade unions blindly follow management, they will lose their reason to exist.” Li Lisan expressed his overwhelming support for Deng‘s claim, by saying “This is a concrete realization of (term)…”
Ben Dooley
"...both public and private interests..."
Explanation:
In the context of the passage you have provided, it looks as if this phrase somehow ended up being one of Mao's slogan's, which Li Lisan then cites.

But see the Japanese version of a Mao speech (URL below), and then the English version. Though not exactly 'sloganeering' to the ear (yet), I think we have your phrase.

Furthermore, another Japanese site does reference "公私兼顧" as a slogan:
"〈公私兼顧〉のスローガンも1960年当時は..."
(URL: http://www.tabiken.com/history/doc/R/R351L10A.HTM)


Or...... I'm all wet.
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
no arguing with the actual words out of Mao's mouth! Thanks very much for the answer, Joe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"...both public and private interests..."
Joe L
3 +1Supports from both public and private sector
humbird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...both public and private interests..."


Explanation:
In the context of the passage you have provided, it looks as if this phrase somehow ended up being one of Mao's slogan's, which Li Lisan then cites.

But see the Japanese version of a Mao speech (URL below), and then the English version. Though not exactly 'sloganeering' to the ear (yet), I think we have your phrase.

Furthermore, another Japanese site does reference "公私兼顧" as a slogan:
"〈公私兼顧〉のスローガンも1960年当時は..."
(URL: http://www.tabiken.com/history/doc/R/R351L10A.HTM)


Or...... I'm all wet.


    Reference: http://www.marx2mao.com/Mao/IC48.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/maotext001/maosen-4/maosen-4-267.htm...
Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
no arguing with the actual words out of Mao's mouth! Thanks very much for the answer, Joe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer, Joe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks as always, Casey.

agree  Mario Hendriks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supports from both public and private sector


Explanation:
This is my educated guess. I believe this character 顧 refers to "suport" rather than interest. This answer is based on the following Chinese-English dictionary site:

http://www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?dss=1&wrrst=1&wdqc...

Again, this is merely my guess.
May I suggest that you post your series of questions to Chinese-English forum instead?

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering my question about Mao's quote, Susan. I appreciate your input! Best, Ben


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo: i'd say 'supports FOR both public and private benefits.'
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search