制度的布置

English translation: political system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:制度的布置
English translation:political system
Entered by: Joe L

21:07 Aug 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chinese history
Japanese term or phrase: 制度的布置
この過程そのものを社会コーポラティズムという制度的布置の成立とみなすことすら不可能だったのである.

social corporatism is a form of interest representation, something like lobbying. The gist of the sentence is clear, but I'm not sure how to translate the phrase: 制度的布置

systematic ??

Thanks!
Ben Dooley
political system
Explanation:
The word "political" is not in your sentence, but social corporatism
is a politcal system, of course, and under "political system" is how I
would categorize social corporatism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-22 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I don't mean political system as in "form of government". I just mean
system, with a very, very small "s".

"...corporatism was formulated as a system that emphasized the postive role of..."
http://www.sjsu.edu/faculty/watkins/corporatism.htm

"Full-fledged corporatism, as a system for organizing the..."
http://www.independent.org/newsroom/article.asp?id=1663
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
I think that, although this is not a direct translation, it best conveys the meaning. Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1institutional grouping
KathyT
2political system
Joe L
1institutional arrangement
isoyo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institutional grouping


Explanation:
How about "institutional" as an alternative for 制度的?

From Glova:
社会的制度 social institutions
制度的課題 issues pertaining to system
制度的指図 institutional instructions
制度的組織 formal organization
制度的貯蓄 institutionalized savings
制度的背景 institutional setting
制度的制約 institutional restriction
制度的行動 institutional behavior
制度的管理 institutional control
民衆的制度 popular institution
制度的枠組 institutional frameworks

[PDF] LEARNING TO LOVE MARKET: LABOUR AND THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of a particular institutional grouping within part of Western Europe’.18 ... Thus Euro-corporatism increased at just the time when all forms ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-923X.1992.... -


    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: Looks good to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shannon :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
political system


Explanation:
The word "political" is not in your sentence, but social corporatism
is a politcal system, of course, and under "political system" is how I
would categorize social corporatism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-22 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I don't mean political system as in "form of government". I just mean
system, with a very, very small "s".

"...corporatism was formulated as a system that emphasized the postive role of..."
http://www.sjsu.edu/faculty/watkins/corporatism.htm

"Full-fledged corporatism, as a system for organizing the..."
http://www.independent.org/newsroom/article.asp?id=1663

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that, although this is not a direct translation, it best conveys the meaning. Thanks very much for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
institutional arrangement


Explanation:
布置-->arrangement, organization (配置、組織化)

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search