労働者の階級と、下っ端の

English translation: the worker with the lowest rating(migrant labour)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:労働者の階級と、下っ端の
English translation:the worker with the lowest rating(migrant labour)
Entered by: V N Ganesh

22:57 Aug 26, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chinese history
Japanese term or phrase: 労働者の階級と、下っ端の
多くの場合、労働者の階級と、下っ端の、たいていは組合に組織された従業員の新しい、あるいは復活した一体感と共同行為の能力が過渡的体制に対する最大の挑戦を構成するだろう.

Heh, heh, heh. Another question about trade unions. In this case, we're discussing trade unions relations to transitional democracies. I take it this means working classes (for sure) and lower (?) classes?

in the majority of cases, the biggest challenge to a transitional system is a new or revived sense of solidarity and ability to act collectively among the working class and lower class employees organized by labor unions. ?? something like that??

Starting to wonder if there isn't a translator's union. I need to be paid more for wrapping my brain around this stuff :)

Thanks,
Ben
Ben Dooley
the worker with the lowest rating(migrant labour)
Explanation:
Chinese labour law now encourages. unions to sign and perhaps bargain ... the worker with the lowest rating is. automatically dismissed. ...
cep.lse.ac.uk/centrepiece/v11i1/metcalf_li.pdf

CBC Radio: In China there are between 80 to 120 million rural workers adrift between the rural areas and the cities, many of whom survive on low-paying ...
www.cbc.ca/china/migrant_p1.html - 20k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer to my question. You are absolutely spot on. Great work, especially since there was hardly any context!

Cheers,
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recruited classes (see below)
isoyo
4Established labor union members vs. newly recruited
humbird
1the worker with the lowest rating(migrant labour)
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recruited classes (see below)


Explanation:
下っ端の-->lower position, so it means inexperienced person, recruit

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isoyo, Thank you, as always for your help. You are very kind to always help me with my questions. Please let me know if I can be of help. Best, Ben


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Established labor union members vs. newly recruited


Explanation:
I do not think this writer is well-versed as his/her choice of words are neither sophiscated nor articulate, so I have to rack my brain to correctly surmise what it says. So here's my educated (hopefully) guess.

労働者の階級 = Those who are already established themselves as influential, career union members. Japanese has a specially set aside word for them, which is 労働貴族。
Now, let's turn our attention to this lousy word 下っ端.
This literally means "rankd and files".
Your quote further states:
"たいていは組合に組織された従業員". This means those who are newly organized (i.e. brain washed), junior union members.

So you see, there are class system among labor union members too whether we like it or not.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Susan, Thanks for all of your help! Your answers are always enlightening. Best, Ben


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the worker with the lowest rating(migrant labour)


Explanation:
Chinese labour law now encourages. unions to sign and perhaps bargain ... the worker with the lowest rating is. automatically dismissed. ...
cep.lse.ac.uk/centrepiece/v11i1/metcalf_li.pdf

CBC Radio: In China there are between 80 to 120 million rural workers adrift between the rural areas and the cities, many of whom survive on low-paying ...
www.cbc.ca/china/migrant_p1.html - 20k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer to my question. You are absolutely spot on. Great work, especially since there was hardly any context!

Cheers,
Ben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search