共同決定制

English translation: System of Co-determination (Mitbestimmungssytem)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:共同決定制
English translation:System of Co-determination (Mitbestimmungssytem)
Entered by: Ben Dooley

20:42 Aug 28, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / German labor
Japanese term or phrase: 共同決定制
a labor organization or system specific to Germany.

If anyone knows the german term and its english translation, that would be swell.

しかもドイツにおける「共同決定制」と「経営協議会」、あるいはフランスにおける「企業委員会」、「従業員代表」のように公権力による制約を受けない独立団体として法制化され
Ben Dooley
System of Co-determination (Mitbestimmungssytem)
Explanation:
It forms a part of the German system of corporate governance of large firms. Workers are permitted to sit on the Board of Directors and have a say in the investment of capital that affects worker destiny.

There are quite a few articles on the subject written in Japanese, German, and English and sometimes a combination thereof.

http://www.rieti.go.jp/en/rieti_report/006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-29 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling: Mitbestimmungssystem.
Selected response from:

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Great research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3System of Co-determination (Mitbestimmungssytem)
Roddy Stegemann
3Institution f codetermination (Mitbestimmung)
snowbees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institution f codetermination (Mitbestimmung)


Explanation:
(3) In Germany, employee participation is vested in the institution of codetermination (Mitbestimmung) that specifies legal rights to information, consultation, and codetermination for works councils. In addition, employees hold between one-third and one-half of the seats on the corporate supervisory board, placing them alongside shareholders in appointing and monitoring management, giving business advice, and ratifying important strategic decisions. In Japan, participation rights are weaker and less formalized in law.
(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-28 21:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rieti.go.jp/jp/columns/a01_0057_e.html

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
共同決定制(度)
System of Co-determination (Mitbestimmungssytem)


Explanation:
It forms a part of the German system of corporate governance of large firms. Workers are permitted to sit on the Board of Directors and have a say in the investment of capital that affects worker destiny.

There are quite a few articles on the subject written in Japanese, German, and English and sometimes a combination thereof.

http://www.rieti.go.jp/en/rieti_report/006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-29 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling: Mitbestimmungssystem.


    Reference: http://lcweb2.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?frd/cstdy:@field(DOCID...
    Reference: http://skylla.wz-berlin.de/pdf/2000/ii00-202.pdf
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Great research!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Or "codetermination".
17 mins
  -> Yes, even I prefer codetermination without the hyphen. I simply wrote what I found. Thanks!

agree  Ala Rabie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anita Kobayashi
2 hrs
  -> Ich bedanke mich herzlich.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search