大学の独立法人化

English translation: Incorporation of National Universities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大学の独立法人化
English translation:Incorporation of National Universities
Entered by: humbird

00:27 Nov 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 大学の独立法人化
大学の独立法人化。

GLOVA を見ると
university's migration to an independent agency
などとありますが、どうも私にはしっくり来ません。
これには定番訳はありますか?
humbird
Incorporation of National Universities
Explanation:
Even though you didn't include 国立 in your question, I'm assuming you're talking about the law passed in April, 2004 that changed national universities into private corporations. In this case, MEXT uses this term.
Selected response from:

TimG
United States
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you for the reference. Yes it is about Kokurtsu. Of course private universities are already incorporate (if not all).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Incorporation of National Universities
TimG
4the creation of a university as an independent legal entity
Roddy Stegemann
4corporatization and independence of universities
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
4privatization
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privatization


Explanation:
「独立法人」はindependent corporationですからprivatizationと言うことではないでしょうか。

周りに何か手がかりがありませんか。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Can for your answer!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporatization and independence of universities


Explanation:
法人化 in connection with universities is 'corporatization', at least in connection with the recent legal changes to the status of national universities in Japan.
独立 I presume is adding on the idea of these corporated universities now being 'independent'.
Indeed, the whole idea of an institution becoming a 'coporate' is that the institution in question takes on a 'legal personality' of its own, making it effectively 'independent'.
Note that corporatization and privatization are two seperate things. A public entity may be corporatized without being privatized- an attractive concept for post-leftie 'third way' types.



Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rosa, I am very tempted to your answer for the 4 points, but Tim's reference is defintely a decisive factor!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the creation of a university as an independent legal entity


Explanation:
Depending on the context you may wish to avoid the word privatization. One can be an independent legal entity and still, for all practical purposes be owned by the government. As an independent legal entity you may choose whether to receive money from the government and do as the government says, or fund yourself and do as you want. As an independent legal entity you are also taxed differently.

Specifically, privatization implies the sale of publicly owned property. In effect, ownership of the property is transferred from the government to the private sector through the purchase of stock. The property can be land, buildings, factories, companies, or even a university -- in effect, any marketable asset owned by the government.

More generally speaking, privatization can refer to any transfer of ownership from the public to the private sector no matter how it is achieved, but this is a more popular usage and the one that Can probably has in mind.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed explanation!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incorporation of National Universities


Explanation:
Even though you didn't include 国立 in your question, I'm assuming you're talking about the law passed in April, 2004 that changed national universities into private corporations. In this case, MEXT uses this term.


    Reference: http://www.mext.go.jp/b_menu//hakusho/html/hpac200301/hpac20...
TimG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you for the reference. Yes it is about Kokurtsu. Of course private universities are already incorporate (if not all).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Stegemann: Yes, incorporation is the correct word in this context -- namely, the act of incorporating (making into a corporate body). Good leg work!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search