空港・港湾における水際対策幹事会

English translation: subcommittee for border security at airports, ports and harbours.

10:21 Oct 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 空港・港湾における水際対策幹事会
「国際組織犯罪等対策推進本部」の下に設置されているのですが、
英文名称がないため、特にこの「幹事会」をどのように訳すべきか
わからず困っています。

以下のページにあるように、構成メンバーは省庁の
局長・審議官レベルです。
http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/singi/sosikihanzai/kettei/030917k...

「水際対策」は、前後では「border security」を使っています。

よろしくお願いします。
nordlys75
Japan
English translation:subcommittee for border security at airports, ports and harbours.
Explanation:
I think caucus is not really used outside the US. As this body is subordinate to the Headquarters for the Promotion of Measures Against Transnational Organized Crime, subcommittee might be appropriate, or possibly council.

So it looks as though it could be 'subcommittee on border security at airports, ports and harbours'. Perhaps the 'airports, ports and harbours' is redundant. I think it is generally understood that borders means any points of entry, but it may be good to include for clarity
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven. "Subcommittee" sounds nice since it is under "committee".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subcommittee for border security at airports, ports and harbours.
Steven Smith
4border security caucus
patent_pending
3Joint amphibious task force/ amphibious task force
zenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border security caucus


Explanation:
"border security caucus" の検索結果 約 28 件中

なお、官邸のホームページには通常英訳が付いていますがチェックしてみられましたでしょうか?

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。 官邸ページには、この「幹事会」の英訳ページはありませんでした。(一覧にもありませんでした)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: "Caucus" is not right usage here. Please see my comment on Steven's answer.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the input. Then, "Border Security Subcommittee" will be sufficient.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcommittee for border security at airports, ports and harbours.


Explanation:
I think caucus is not really used outside the US. As this body is subordinate to the Headquarters for the Promotion of Measures Against Transnational Organized Crime, subcommittee might be appropriate, or possibly council.

So it looks as though it could be 'subcommittee on border security at airports, ports and harbours'. Perhaps the 'airports, ports and harbours' is redundant. I think it is generally understood that borders means any points of entry, but it may be good to include for clarity

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven. "Subcommittee" sounds nice since it is under "committee".
Notes to answerer
Asker: I mean, 推進本部 is "Headquarters", not "committee", but still it acts like "committee"reported by "subcommittee".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: You are right. "Caucus" is rarely used outside of the US (derived from Native American democratic system). I believe this to be the most fit translation, except "harbour" could be spelled in "Americanized" manner if this is American English.
4 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joint amphibious task force/ amphibious task force


Explanation:
A comittee group, to complete a special task. Something like border security but with specific mission.

Maybe you can understand better through below link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-10-22 04:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/amphibious.htm


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/amphibious+force/UTF-8/
zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jess.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: If I were you I would not rely on Eijiro too much.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the response. This word is new to me too but I believe if we need to use it as term, then this is a better option. Maybe ayone in this field could advise us. Can you please refer to the second link that i'd attached?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search