大臣官房付

English translation: attached to (the Office of) the ministrer's secretariat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大臣官房付
English translation:attached to (the Office of) the ministrer's secretariat
Entered by: cinefil

10:29 Jun 21, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 大臣官房付
Will "temporary ministry position"
do?

よろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
attached to the ministrer's secretariat
Explanation:
大臣官房付 Attached to the Minister's Secretariat
http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?n...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
みなさん、ありがとうございました。スペースが小さいので語数の少ないのがよいかなと思いましたが、賛成者の多いこれにします。みなさんありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attached to the ministrer's secretariat
cinefil
5Under-Minister's Secretariat
Ramsyah Faizal
4 +1minister's secretariat
Paul Makino (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Attached to the Minister's Secretariat
V N Ganesh

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minister's secretariat


Explanation:
大臣官房付きにされる
be reassigned to the minister's secretariat.
-----

研究社 新和英大辞典

Paul Makino (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
24 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached to the ministrer's secretariat


Explanation:
大臣官房付 Attached to the Minister's Secretariat
http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?n...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
みなさん、ありがとうございました。スペースが小さいので語数の少ないのがよいかなと思いましたが、賛成者の多いこれにします。みなさんありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcpradhan1
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  KathyT: It might be more correct to say "attached to the *Office of the* Minister's Secretariat (http://tinyurl.com/m9m8uv)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathy-san

agree  V N Ganesh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Geraldine Oudin
1 day 5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under-Minister's Secretariat


Explanation:
http://www.mtas.es/en/sec_sub/index.htm
Minister of Labour and Immigration: Under-Secretariat
Website of the Minister of Labour and Immigration : Under-Secretariat.

http://wotnews.com.au/like/freight...under_ministers.../2172...
FREIGHT RAIL COLLAPSES UNDER MINISTER'S NOSE - Analysis
The Tasmanian Greens today called on the Minister for Infrastructure, Graeme Sturges, to confirm reports that last night at least one freight train from ...

http://annettes-knickers.me.uk/sp/spmakefarmingpay.html
Dear Under Minister
I want to be sure I approach this endeavour in keeping with all Government policies, as dictated by the 'EU' under the Common Agricultural Policy. ...



Ramsyah Faizal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: すごい自信度ですね。 However, your second link uses an entirely different meaning of "under" - try http://eow.alc.co.jp/under one's nose/UTF-8/
12 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Attached to the Minister's Secretariat

Reference information:
Japanese Law Translation ... Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, 経済産業副大臣 ... Attached to the Minister's Secretariat, 大臣官房付 ...
www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/rel_info/info_name?..

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  KathyT: Yes!! You should have posted this as an answer, Ganesh-san.
1 day 12 mins
  -> Thanks,KathyT-san.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search