A同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むB同盟

English translation: b Union which is in coalition at the federal level with a Union

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:A同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むB同盟
English translation:b Union which is in coalition at the federal level with a Union
Entered by: Mika Regan

20:04 Jul 31, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: A同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むB同盟
A同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むB同盟から批判が続出

異常が全文です。A union which
is in federation with CDU as Unified Church Group explodes criticism against B union
としましたが、いまいちクリアじゃないですかね~?

いい翻訳例がありましたらよろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
b Union which is in coalition at the federal level with a Union
Explanation:
内容についてはmstkwasaさんに全く同意です。
「統一会派」はcoalition の方が一般的ではないでしょうか。
英米メディアでは、"bundestag"と"federal government" と両方出ているようですね。

参考:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coalition_government
http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,4491836,00.html?maca=en... (なぜかWeb referenceが載せられません)
Selected response from:

Mika Regan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4b Union which is in coalition at the federal level with a Union
Mika Regan
1CSU, which forms a unified group (Fraktion) at the Bundestag with CDU, criticized ...
mstkwasa


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むb同盟
b Union which is in coalition at the federal level with a Union


Explanation:
内容についてはmstkwasaさんに全く同意です。
「統一会派」はcoalition の方が一般的ではないでしょうか。
英米メディアでは、"bundestag"と"federal government" と両方出ているようですね。

参考:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coalition_government
http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,4491836,00.html?maca=en... (なぜかWeb referenceが載せられません)


Example sentence(s):
  • Schleswig-Holstein\\\'s coalition woes mirrors bickering in the federal grand coalition and could signal an end to the CDU-SPD partnership after the election.
Mika Regan
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you 急ぎの仕事で、いろいろと誤字があったりしましたがご協力本当に感謝します。


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a同盟と連邦レベルで統一会派を組むb同盟
CSU, which forms a unified group (Fraktion) at the Bundestag with CDU, criticized ...


Explanation:
CDU とあるので、ドイツ政治の事と推測しています。

キリスト教民主同盟(Christlich Demokratische Union: CDU)と連邦レベル(=議会:Bundestag)で統一会派(CDU/CSU-Bundestagsfraktion)を組むキリスト社会同盟(Christlich Soziale Union: CSU)

EU政策・社会保障・税制改革などの点で CDU と CSU の間に隔たりがあることを指しているのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-07-31 20:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正:CDU と CSU の立場を間違えました。逆ですね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-07-31 20:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一度読んで、A = CDU で B = CSU であれば訂正は取り消したほうが良さそうです。

A union which is in federation with CDU as Unified Church Group explodes criticism against B union

A = CDU; B = CSU
CDU, which forms a unifed parliamentary group with CSU, criticized its sister party (CSU) ...

A = CSU; B = CDU
CSU, which forms a unifed parliamentary group with CDU, criticized its sister party (CDU) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-31 21:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: coalition

CSU is basically the Bavarian version of CDU: the two of them together are colloquially known as the "Union", and form one parliamentary group within the federal parliament (Bundestag). In German politics, coalition (Koalition) at the federal level refers to a governing majority formed out of two or more groups (Bundestagsfraktionen) out of the following: the Union (CDU/CSU), SPD, the Greens / Bündnis 90, FDP and the Left (Die Linke). Each group (Fraktion) has a chairperson and committee to regulate the parliamentary business. Therefore the federal grand coaltion refers to the Union and SPD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-31 23:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On "parliamentary groups" see: http://www.bundestag.de/htdocs_e/members/bygroup.html

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you 急ぎの仕事で、いろいろと誤字があったりしましたがご協力本当に感謝します。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search