対外関係に明るい方であり、広い視野にたっている

English translation: She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.

23:01 Jun 10, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 対外関係に明るい方であり、広い視野にたっている
川口氏を起用した理由について、福田長官は会見で「COP6の会議を実にみごとに処理した。大変立派な交渉をした。タフネごシェーター(交渉上手)だった。対外関係に明るい方であり、広い視野にたっている。いまの状況で、最適任な方だ」と述べた。
farida
English translation:She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.
Explanation:
She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.

My answer is based on the following definitions:

- The definition of “明るい” is “精通している” be well acquainted with; be well informed (versed) in; be an expert (in, at):
- 彼は会社の内部事情に明るい。= He is acquainted well with [well informed about] what goes on inside the company.
- 彼はコンピュータに明るい。= He is well versed [an expert] in computer science.
- 彼はフランス文学にあかるい。= He is well read in French literature.
(Shogakukan J-E Dictionary)

There are many definitions of 立つ two of which is can apply here which are: establish oneself, be maintained
(Nelson’s Japanese Character Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(She) is knowledgeable about foreign relations and takes a broad perspective.
Miho Ohashi
4She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.
Joyce A
3He is a positive person in regards to foreign relations, and he has an open mind
Hannah U


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He is a positive person in regards to foreign relations, and he has an open mind


Explanation:
This is what I read the meaning of this sentence to be - you can play around with a thesaurus to change the words a little for aesthetic reasons.

Hannah U
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.


Explanation:
She is well versed [or: an expert] on foreign relations and maintains a broad outlook.

My answer is based on the following definitions:

- The definition of “明るい” is “精通している” be well acquainted with; be well informed (versed) in; be an expert (in, at):
- 彼は会社の内部事情に明るい。= He is acquainted well with [well informed about] what goes on inside the company.
- 彼はコンピュータに明るい。= He is well versed [an expert] in computer science.
- 彼はフランス文学にあかるい。= He is well read in French literature.
(Shogakukan J-E Dictionary)

There are many definitions of 立つ two of which is can apply here which are: establish oneself, be maintained
(Nelson’s Japanese Character Dictionary)


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(She) is knowledgeable about foreign relations and takes a broad perspective.


Explanation:
This is talking about Ms. Yoriko Kawaguchi when she was appointed to the Environment Minister or the Foreign Minister.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/川口順子

対外関係 = foreign relations, foreign affairs
明るい = know a lot about something, be knowledgeable
広い視野にたつ = take a broad perspective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-06-11 16:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose "knowledgeable" to be more faithful to the original, but I was actually torn between that and "experienced in foreign relations". As Carl points out in Discussion, being knowledgeable is not enough for someone to be nominated to the Foreign Minister, she/he needs to have certain experience. And indeed, one of the reasons Ms. Kawagushi was chosen was her experience in foreigh relations as a civil servant at the Ministry of International Trade and Industry (former 通産省), Miniter (公使) at the Japanese embassy in Washington, and the Environment Minsiter, etc.

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izziS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Y. K.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katsushi Saito: wonderful!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search