米国公使

English translation: Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States of America

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:駐米日本大使館公使
English translation:Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States of America
Entered by: Miho Ohashi

18:18 Jun 24, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 米国公使
川口氏は通産省国際企業部長、経済協力部長、米国公使な どを 任後、93年にサントリーに「初めての女性役員」として迎え入れられた。00年?月、年第二次森内閣で環境庁長官として入閣
farida
Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (of America)
Explanation:
川口さんですから、在米国日本国大使館公使、ということですので、Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (of America)となります。

His recent positions include Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (2004-2006),
http://www.la.us.emb-japan.go.jp/e_web/e_m01_00.htm

Embassy of Japan in the United States of America
在米国日本国大使館
http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/english/html/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-06-24 19:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miniter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし、そもそもMinister of Japan to the United States という役職は存在しません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-06-24 19:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miniter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし --> Mini"s"ter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-06-25 06:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Kawaguchi worked as 在アメリカ合衆国日本国大使館公使 in 1990 before she joined Suntory in 1993 and before she became Japan's Foreign Minister in 2002.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/川口順子
略歴
...
1990年8月 - 在アメリカ合衆国日本国大使館公使
...
1993年9月 - サントリー常務取締役就任
...
2002年2月 - 外務大臣就任

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-06-27 05:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

特命全権公使 (Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary) sounds similar to 公使, but they are different.  There used to be 特命全権公使 when there were 公使館 (Legation), but there is no 特命全権公使 anymore in this sense after the difference between 公使館 and 大使館 was abolished after WWII.
Based on my experience working for the FM, the 2nd in command in an embassy is instead called 公使 (Minister). However, in some bigger embassies and diplomatic missions (where there are 2 or more 公使s), the most senior ranking 公使 may be given the title of 特命全権公使, but not all the embassies have 特命全権公使. Ms. Kawaguchi was 公使 (Minister), but not 特命全権公使.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/特命全権公使
日本の場合、特命全権公使は在外公館たる公使館の長(在外公館長)であり、特別職の国家公務員かつ外務公務員である。しかし、1967年[1]に日本国公使館は全て大使館に昇格しているので、このような意味での特命全権公使は存在しない。現在では、大使館の次席館員を単に「公使」(Minister)と呼び、そのうち年次が一番上の数名に「特命全権公使」の名称を付与している(従って、特命全権公使が配置されている大使館は年によって異なる)。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legation
Selected response from:

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (of America)
Miho Ohashi
5United States Minister
Kazuo SAWADA
4japanese envoy to the united states
kendoRage
4 -1Minister for U.S.-Japan relations
Joyce A


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
United States Minister


Explanation:
公使は、大使に次ぐ役職で、Ministerが使われます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-06-24 18:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合、米国に駐在する日本国公使なら、Minister of Japan to the United States of Americaとなります。
日本国に駐在する米国公使は、United States Minister to Japanです。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Mendoza
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Miho Ohashi: This is about Ms. Kawaguchi, who worked for the Japanese Government. Can't be the United States Minister.
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Minister for U.S.-Japan relations


Explanation:
- (Japan’s) Minister for U.S.-Japan relations or Minister for U.S.-Japan relations

- "Japan-US relations" is also used but since it says “米国公使” I suggest having "U.S." in front.

- Ms. Kawaguchi was Japan’s Foreign Minister (or: Minister of Foreign Affairs) but since that term is not used in your document and, instead, it uses “米国公使”, I would say that (Japan’s) Minister for U.S.-Japan relations would fit well. Especially since Ms. Kawaguchi was involved in U.S.-Japan relations.

- Ms. Kawaguchi Japanese by nationality, so she is a Japanese Minister or “Japan’s Minister” and not a “United States Minister.”

- In searching Yawaguchi-shi’s biographies, one can see that she was Japan’s Environment Minister and Japan’s Foreign Minister. (Please see first website below)

- Miho Ohashi’s answer is “Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States.” Although this is a position, I believe this is a different situation from Ms. Kawaguchi’s since his (Mr. Ihara’s) is like that of an ambassador who lives in the country to which he is assigned. So this Mr. Ihara lived in the United States from (2004-2006) as Minister at the Embassy in the United States.

http://www.icnnd.org/releases/090215_js_evans_kawaguchi.html
Yoriko Kawaguchi (Japan) (Co-Chair)
Ms Kawaguchi was a MITI Director-General, Managing Director of Suntory Ltd, and then Japan’s Environment Minister from 2000 to 2002, and Foreign Minister from 2002 to 2004. She is currently a member of the House of Councillors and Chair of the Liberal Democratic Party Research Commission on Environment.
http://www.presstv.ir/detail.aspx?id=128099§ionid=351020...
Japan minister fired over US airbase
Japan's Prime Minister Yukio Hatoyama dismissed consumer affairs minister, Mizuho Fukushima, The Wall Street Journal reported on Friday.

http://www.acronym.org.uk/dd/dd88/88news03.htm
Yoriko Kawaguchi (Japan) (Co-Chair)
Ms Kawaguchi was a MITI Director-General, Managing Director of Suntory Ltd, and then Japan's Environment Minister from 2000 to 2002, and Foreign Minister from 2002 to 2004.

http://www.mofa.go.jp/region/n-america/us/fmv0309/unstate.ht...
STATEMENT BY
H.E. MS. YORIKO KAWAGUCHI
MINISTER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF JAPAN
http://www.unu.edu/globalization/2007/bio.html
Yoriko Kawaguchi
Member of the House of Councillors, Japan (former Minister of Environment and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan)
Yoriko Kawaguchi is a Member of the House of Councillors, Japan. She was formerly Minister for the Environment (2000) and Minister for Foreign Affairs (2002). She has served as Director-General, Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of International Trade and Industry, as a Managing Director, Suntory Ltd., and as Special Advisor to the Prime Minister of Japan, responsible for foreign affairs. She serves on the jury of the Zayed International Prize for the Environment (UNEP) and is Chair of the Asia-Pacific Forum for Environment and Development (APFED)2. She is a member of the Foundation Board of the Forum of Young Global Leaders, World Economic Forum, the President's Council on International Activities, Yale University, and of the Club of Madrid/UN Foundation High Level Task Force on Climate Change. She holds a B.A. in International Relations from the University of Tokyo and a M.Phil. in Economics from Yale University (U.S.).
http://www.yale.edu/japanus/japan_at_yale.htm
Project on Japan - U.S. Relations
Yale University’s connections with Japan go back to the 19th century. Yale graduates traveled to Japan soon after the Meiji Restoration of 1868 and contributed to the country’s modernization. Dwight Whitney Learned (C 1873, G 1875) was one of the first teachers at Doshisha University and stayed in Japan for over 50 years, translating books of the Bible into Japanese and introducing the study of political economy. Well-known Japanese such as Okubo Toshitake studied at Yale in the 19th and early 20th centuries. This tradition continues, with current Foreign Minister Yoriko Kawaguchi and Ambassador to the United States Ryozo Kato both having taken degrees at Yale.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miho Ohashi: Joyce, I am afraid there is no such thing as Minister for U.S.-Japan relation. Foreign Minister takes care of all foreign relations. Please also see my additional notes.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Miho. Yes, there is no "exclusive" Minister for US-Japan relations, but I meant it as an integral part of her duties as Foreign Minister. Other than that, I read your additional notes and got it. I'm sending my vote to you right now. Just a sec! :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
japanese envoy to the united states


Explanation:
"envoy" is generally used to designate a foreign agent second in rank to a minister/secretary or ambassador. i realize from reading the other answers that the discussion is nearly closed, but thought i'd posit that possibility for added nuane/clarity.

kendoRage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miho Ohashi: Ooops, I deleted my/your comment by mistake...sorry... Pls refer to my add. comment about 特命全権公使 :-) Based on my work experience with FM, I NEVER heard"envoy" was used for 公使, and "special envoy" you mentioned is 特使 and that doesn't stand for 特命全権公使.
1 day 22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (of America)


Explanation:
川口さんですから、在米国日本国大使館公使、ということですので、Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (of America)となります。

His recent positions include Minister at the Embassy of Japan in the United States (2004-2006),
http://www.la.us.emb-japan.go.jp/e_web/e_m01_00.htm

Embassy of Japan in the United States of America
在米国日本国大使館
http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/english/html/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-06-24 19:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miniter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし、そもそもMinister of Japan to the United States という役職は存在しません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-06-24 19:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miniter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし --> Mini"s"ter of Japan とすると「大臣」と間違う可能性がありますし

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-06-25 06:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Kawaguchi worked as 在アメリカ合衆国日本国大使館公使 in 1990 before she joined Suntory in 1993 and before she became Japan's Foreign Minister in 2002.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/川口順子
略歴
...
1990年8月 - 在アメリカ合衆国日本国大使館公使
...
1993年9月 - サントリー常務取締役就任
...
2002年2月 - 外務大臣就任

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-06-27 05:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

特命全権公使 (Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary) sounds similar to 公使, but they are different.  There used to be 特命全権公使 when there were 公使館 (Legation), but there is no 特命全権公使 anymore in this sense after the difference between 公使館 and 大使館 was abolished after WWII.
Based on my experience working for the FM, the 2nd in command in an embassy is instead called 公使 (Minister). However, in some bigger embassies and diplomatic missions (where there are 2 or more 公使s), the most senior ranking 公使 may be given the title of 特命全権公使, but not all the embassies have 特命全権公使. Ms. Kawaguchi was 公使 (Minister), but not 特命全権公使.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/特命全権公使
日本の場合、特命全権公使は在外公館たる公使館の長(在外公館長)であり、特別職の国家公務員かつ外務公務員である。しかし、1967年[1]に日本国公使館は全て大使館に昇格しているので、このような意味での特命全権公使は存在しない。現在では、大使館の次席館員を単に「公使」(Minister)と呼び、そのうち年次が一番上の数名に「特命全権公使」の名称を付与している(従って、特命全権公使が配置されている大使館は年によって異なる)。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legation

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A: And, here I am. Your additional notes did it for me, Miho. / It certainly is. That's how we deepen our knowledge. :-))
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce! I'm glad that I explained myself. It's always good to exchange ideas and opinions :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search