治的窓口

English translation: political wing

13:05 Sep 24, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 治的窓口
事件後、ETAの政治的窓口となっている非合法政党バタスナ幹部は「アラブ系組織の行為だ」と潔白を主張した。しかし、記者会見したアセベス内相は、現時点の見方として「疑いなくETAの仕業だ」と明言アラブ系の犯行とする主張については「注意をそらすための方便」非難した。内務省によると発見された爆弾はETAが普段使う型の物だったという。
farida
English translation:political wing
Explanation:
---- Although 窓口 is generally "contact" or even "liason" as Shannon mentions, in this case 政治的窓口 is most often expressed in articles on the subject as "political wing." This Batasuna political wing of the ETA proposes ceasefires, etc.

Please see websites below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ETA
Batasuna's political status has been a very controversial issue. It was considered to be the political wing of ETA. Moreover, after the investigations on the nature of the relationship between Batasuna and ETA by Judge Baltasar Garzón, who suspended the activities of the political organisation and ordered police to shut down its headquarters , the Supreme Court of Spain finally declared Batasuna illegal on March 18, 2003. The court considered proven that Batasuna had links with ETA and that it constituted in fact part of ETA's structure. In 2003 the Constitutional Tribunal upheld the legality of the law.
However, the party itself denies to be the political wing of ETA, despite the fact that double membership – simultaneous or alternative – between Batasuna and ETA is often recorded, such as with the cases of prominent Batasuna leaders like Josu Ternera, Arnaldo Otegi, Jon Salaberria and others.

http://www.presseurop.eu/en/content/article/45741-european-c...
The European Human Rights Court has confirmed the ban of Batasuna,the political wing of the terrorist group ETA. Spanish dailies are rather happy about this decision, which puts a spanner in the works of radical Basque nationalism. The Basque press, on the other hand, is more measured.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/spain/14052...
Eta political wing warns of reprisals if it is banned
Batasuna, the political wing of the Basque separatist organisation Eta, has given warning of trouble when the authorities enforce a ban on its activities.
http://www.barcelonareporter.com/index.php?/news/comments/et...
ETA ceasefire proposed by political wing
The political wing of the militant Basque separatist group ETA has urged the organization to declare a ceasefire in its conflict with the Spanish state, the Basque newspaper El Correo reported Friday.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2political wing
Joyce A
4political contact
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Political liaison
Shannon Morales
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Political liaison


Explanation:
Looks like you left off the 政, as the full term is 政治的窓口. And in your context, it clearly refers to a person, so "liaison" would be a perfect fit, IMO.


    Reference: http://sepact.blogspot.com/2009/06/surendra-mohan-ghosh-acte...
    Reference: http://www.nexcommunications.co.uk/political-liaison.html
Shannon Morales
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political contact


Explanation:
I propose this translation since informal contact is noted in source texts. see: http://www.jsonline.com/blogs/news/92137824.html as an example of how to use.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political wing


Explanation:
---- Although 窓口 is generally "contact" or even "liason" as Shannon mentions, in this case 政治的窓口 is most often expressed in articles on the subject as "political wing." This Batasuna political wing of the ETA proposes ceasefires, etc.

Please see websites below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ETA
Batasuna's political status has been a very controversial issue. It was considered to be the political wing of ETA. Moreover, after the investigations on the nature of the relationship between Batasuna and ETA by Judge Baltasar Garzón, who suspended the activities of the political organisation and ordered police to shut down its headquarters , the Supreme Court of Spain finally declared Batasuna illegal on March 18, 2003. The court considered proven that Batasuna had links with ETA and that it constituted in fact part of ETA's structure. In 2003 the Constitutional Tribunal upheld the legality of the law.
However, the party itself denies to be the political wing of ETA, despite the fact that double membership – simultaneous or alternative – between Batasuna and ETA is often recorded, such as with the cases of prominent Batasuna leaders like Josu Ternera, Arnaldo Otegi, Jon Salaberria and others.

http://www.presseurop.eu/en/content/article/45741-european-c...
The European Human Rights Court has confirmed the ban of Batasuna,the political wing of the terrorist group ETA. Spanish dailies are rather happy about this decision, which puts a spanner in the works of radical Basque nationalism. The Basque press, on the other hand, is more measured.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/spain/14052...
Eta political wing warns of reprisals if it is banned
Batasuna, the political wing of the Basque separatist organisation Eta, has given warning of trouble when the authorities enforce a ban on its activities.
http://www.barcelonareporter.com/index.php?/news/comments/et...
ETA ceasefire proposed by political wing
The political wing of the militant Basque separatist group ETA has urged the organization to declare a ceasefire in its conflict with the Spanish state, the Basque newspaper El Correo reported Friday.


Example sentence(s):
  • he political wing of the militant Basque separatist group ETA has urged the organization to declare a ceasefire in its conflict with the Spanish state.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Bradley
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Kieran!

agree  seika
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, seika!

neutral  cinefil: http://sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/CaseLaw/hof.nsf/2422ec00f1ace923c12...
10 hrs
  -> Hi cinefil. I think it's appropriate to use the term that's consistently being used in news articles on this particular subject, and "political wing" corresponds with how 政治的窓口 is being used in farida's example.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
11日午前7時半(日本時間同午後3時半)すぎ、マドリード中心部の三つの駅でほぼ同時に多数の爆発があり、AFP通信などによると、186人が死亡、1000人以上が負傷した。内戦を除いたスペイン国内でのテロ事件としては、過去最大規模の被害となった。スペイン政府は、北部バスク地方の独立を求める武装組織「バスク祖国と自由(ETA)」の犯行と断定した。同組織関係者は否定している。

スペインでは14日に総選挙の投票を控えているが、主要政党は選挙運動の中断を表明した。政府は11日から3日間を服喪期間とすると発表し、全国民にテロ組織との闘いを呼びかけた。

アセベス内相によると、三つの駅の計4本の車両内や駅近くの路上などで計13の爆弾が仕掛けられていた。そのうち10発が爆発し、不発だった3発は治安当局が処理したという。爆発はすべて午前7時半すぎから約10分間に集中して起きた。

最初の爆発はマドリード中心部にあるアトーチャ駅構内の無人の列車で起きた。さらに、構内に到着しつつあった別の列車内の3カ所で爆発。この列車には多くの通勤客が乗っていたという。

同駅はマドリードとセビリアを結ぶ新幹線の発着駅としても知られ、一般市民のほか観光客でもにぎわう主要駅。同駅構内や周辺で計7回の爆発があり、続いてマドリード郊外のエルポソ駅で2回、サンタエウヘニア駅で1回爆発し、それぞれ死者が出た。各駅周辺は大混乱となった。

事件後、ETAの政治的窓口となっている非合法政党バタスナの幹部は「アラブ系組織の行為だ」と潔白を主張した。しかし、記者会見したアセベス内相は、現時点の見方として「疑いなくETAの仕業だ」と明言。アラブ系の犯行とする主張については「注意をそらすための方便」と非難した。内務省によると、発見された爆弾は、ETAが普段使う型の物だったという。

ETAの過去の爆弾テロでは、犯行直前に予告電話があることが多かったが、今回はなかったようだ。ETA側は、スペイン政府がイラク戦争で一貫して米国を支持し、同国軍の派遣も続けていることから、「アラブの犯行」を主張しているものと見られる。

同国治安当局は昨年12月、バスク地方からマドリードに向かう急行列車に20キロの爆発物が仕掛けられた事件を摘発、ETAメンバー2人を逮捕した。今年2月末にも、マドリード東方の都市カニャベラスで、500キロの爆薬と30キロのダイナマイトを積んだトラックが摘発され、ETAメンバーと見られる2人が逮捕された。このため、当局はETAによる大規模なテロを警戒していた。

<「バスク祖国と自由」(ETA)>
バスクはスペイン、フランス両国の大西洋岸に位置する地方。住民の一部は両国語ではなく非印欧語のバスク語を母語とする。スペインのバスク地方ではフランコ独裁時代にバスク語の禁止など弾圧を受けた。59年に急進派学生らがETAを結成。68年からテロ活動を始めた。過去30年間で約800人の政治家、軍人、警官、市民らが犠牲になった。

ETAは98年9月に無期限停戦を宣言。政府との対話を始めたが、99年12月に停戦を破棄した。米同時多発テロ後の01年10月、米国務省がETAを海外テロ指定組織に追加。同年12月には欧州連合(EU)もテロ集団に認定した。

アスナール首相は「テロとの闘い」を正面に掲げ、特に00年からはETAに対する徹底摘発を続けた。昨年12月にETA最高幹部を拘束し、政府は「組織をほぼ壊滅した」と表明していた。
(03/12 00:59)
http://www.asahi.com/special/spainbombing/TKY200403110294.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-09-25 03:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

まど‐ぐち【窓口】
窓を通して、人と応対し、それに関する事務をとる所。転じて、外部との折衝を担当する役。「役所の—」「—を引き受ける」
—‐きせい【窓口規制】
広辞苑 第四版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-09-25 03:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't understand why the writer used the term 政治的窓口 in this context.
Herri Batasuna was the spokesman of ETA?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search