要望先

English translation: petition recipient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:要望先
English translation: petition recipient
Entered by: V N Ganesh

10:26 Jan 16, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 要望先
Hi everyone,

I am translating a text very similar to the one on the page below:

http://www.fly-kix.jp/association/demand.html

Concerning official requests/petitions to government bodies, is anyone aware of a particular term for 要望先, which I am guessing designates the party/organization the request/demand is addressed to?

Many thanks in advance for any help.
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
petition recipient
Explanation:
Common Common petition recipients include congressmen, heads of state, local and state policymakers or business leaders. Your petition should be addressed to ...
www.ehow.com › Legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-01-17 15:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or)Petition's addressee
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I have found that 要望 is often translated as "petition".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Request for contact information
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Contact Request Link / Place / Area
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
4the requesting party (body, entity)
fumipi829
4Contact for requests
Naoki Watanabe
3Requestee or Target
beardmonk
2petition recipient
V N Ganesh
2v.i
cinefil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact Request Link / Place / Area


Explanation:
What you are writing is correct. It is the area/place to make contact about your request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-01-16 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wa-f.com/youbou.html

Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request for contact information


Explanation:
or Contact Information Request
e.g.要望 - demand for request

Example sentence(s):
  • Contact Information Request Form. Order Free Information Now! Monthly Newsletter

    https://pacificdomes.wufoo.com/forms/z7x4a9/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
23 mins
  -> Thanx, Soonthon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact for requests


Explanation:
This is your contact for making a request. It could be a customer service section at a particular department.

先 is the destination of your action "request (要望)"

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the requesting party (body, entity)


Explanation:
My first reaction to this is that since it says, 要望先, I would put a noun to describe 先 portion of this expression.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Requestee or Target


Explanation:
just an idea.

beardmonk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.i


Explanation:
would to suggest 'solicited party/parties/person/persons' in your context, since the request already submitted.
http://www.ehow.com/how_8211578_write-requesting-donations-k...

Other answers might be suitable for other context(s).
http://palestine-heiwa.org/misc/kougi.html
http://web.nosmokeworld.com/link.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I eventually opted for "petition recipient" because it seemed to fit the context of my translation best.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
petition recipient


Explanation:
Common Common petition recipients include congressmen, heads of state, local and state policymakers or business leaders. Your petition should be addressed to ...
www.ehow.com › Legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-01-17 15:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or)Petition's addressee

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay. I have found that 要望 is often translated as "petition".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search