職域加算

English translation: Extra pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:職域加算
English translation:Extra pay
Entered by: tulip bubble

18:06 Apr 14, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Pensions
Japanese term or phrase: 職域加算
一番の課題は、公費を投入して公務員に上乗せ給付している月額約2万円の「職域加算」である。

In the above, my dictionary says that I should translate it as 'occupational supplementary payment(s)', but after doing a Google search I am not convinced this correct. Does anybody know what term is actually being used? Thank you.
Shuichiro Tsuda
Extra pay (additional pay or extra compensation)
Explanation:
It will be something along the lines of occupational extra pay, additional pay or extra compensation.

"Extra pay" and "additional pay" used in the references below are not exactly equivalents to the term asked here. The idea of paying the extra amount to government employees would be similar to those examples.

"Occupational" may be added to "extra pay" if the "職域" is significant in the context.

I would go for "pay" instead of "payment." "Pay" refers to money given in return for work or services; a salary or wage, e.g., executive pay.

Extra pay
http://www.dol.gov/elaws/faq/esa/flsa/005.htm
http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2010-12-07/wal-mart-to-end-ext...

Additional pay
https://www.da.ks.gov/sharp/WebCBT/Payroll/AdditionalPayPage...
http://hr.vanderbilt.edu/toolbox/additional-pay/AddPayL1.php
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2addition as occupational pension/addition for mutual aid pension
cinefil
3Extra pay (additional pay or extra compensation)
tulip bubble


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra pay (additional pay or extra compensation)


Explanation:
It will be something along the lines of occupational extra pay, additional pay or extra compensation.

"Extra pay" and "additional pay" used in the references below are not exactly equivalents to the term asked here. The idea of paying the extra amount to government employees would be similar to those examples.

"Occupational" may be added to "extra pay" if the "職域" is significant in the context.

I would go for "pay" instead of "payment." "Pay" refers to money given in return for work or services; a salary or wage, e.g., executive pay.

Extra pay
http://www.dol.gov/elaws/faq/esa/flsa/005.htm
http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2010-12-07/wal-mart-to-end-ext...

Additional pay
https://www.da.ks.gov/sharp/WebCBT/Payroll/AdditionalPayPage...
http://hr.vanderbilt.edu/toolbox/additional-pay/AddPayL1.php


tulip bubble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addition as occupational pension/addition for mutual aid pension


Explanation:
http://www.dictjuggler.net/ecofin/?word=addition as occupati...
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/topics/nenkin/zaisei/zaisei/yougo/you-...
http://allabout.co.jp/gm/gc/13511/
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/mutual aid pension

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: http://money.infobank.co.jp/contents/S200344.htm
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  MalteLaurids
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search