この戦略の中

English translation: within this strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:この戦略の中
English translation:within this strategy
Entered by: Shannon Morales

13:44 Jun 6, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: この戦略の中
支給水準の問題は、「引き下げ」を先行させるのではなく、この戦略の中で一体的に検討するのが筋ではないか。
Shuichiro Tsuda
within this strategy
Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward.
Selected response from:

Shannon Morales
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5within this strategy
Shannon Morales
4 +1within the framework of this overall policy
Akiteru Sasayama
4within (the sphere of) this overall policy
humbird
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
within this strategy


Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward.

Shannon Morales
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa
1 hr

agree  J. Kampinga: or 'as part of this strategy'
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

agree  David Patrick
7 hrs

agree  Masaru Kawada: Literal translation to this is "within this strategy" which is understandable to readers, I think. I like this straightforward translation which would be the writer's intention. Good enough.
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within (the sphere of) this overall policy


Explanation:
「戦略」という言葉が使われてはいますが、原文は困窮者に対する政策方針全体を述べたテキストと推察します。
するとビジネス戦略とか、本当の戦争の戦略という意味ではなく、その困窮者対策の「方針」のことをいっているはずです。
この英語を使ったほうが英語人には判り易いはずです。( ) のなかはその全体政策の範囲という意味合いですので、使っても使わなくてもよいと思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the framework of this overall policy


Explanation:
他に、思い浮かんだものを列挙します。

according to the principles of this overall policy;
so as to meet the principles of this overall policy
など。

Akiteru Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austin Moyer (X)
2 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.npu.go.jp/en/policy/policy04/index.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search