領有権

English translation: sovereignty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:領有権
English translation:sovereignty
Entered by: JE-T

05:38 Oct 9, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 領有権
尖閣諸島が日本固有の領土であり、領有権を主張する中国との火だねになっていることを考えれば取るべき道だろう。
JE-T
sovereignty
Explanation:
http://tonchamon.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2012/10/us-confirmed...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Territorial rights
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
5territorial sovereignty
Akiteru Sasayama
4 +1sovereignty
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sovereignty


Explanation:
http://tonchamon.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2012/10/us-confirmed...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiteru Sasayama
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorial sovereignty


Explanation:
From an official view of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan:

"There is no doubt that the Senkaku Islands are clearly an inherent territory of Japan, in light of historical facts and based upon international law. Indeed, the Senkaku Islands are under the valid control of Japan. There exists no issue of territorial sovereignty to be resolved concerning the Senkaku Islands."


    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/%5Cregion/asia-paci/senkaku/qa_1010.ht...
Akiteru Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Territorial rights


Explanation:
As in http://frontpagemag.com/2012/davidhornik/affirming-the-jewis...'s-territorial-rights/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2012-10-12 08:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiteru Sasayama
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search