崔永黙

English translation: Choi Young Muk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:崔永黙
English translation:Choi Young Muk

16:23 Mar 16, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-20 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / South Korean intellectual\\\'s name
Japanese term or phrase: 崔永黙
I am trying to figure out this person's name.
He/she seems to be an academic specializing in
land reform policies in South Korea, particularly
policies enacted during and soon after liberation
following the war.

I think 崔 might be "Choi", but I am not sure.
Any help is sincerely appreciated.
Steve Henderson
United States
Choi Young Muk
Explanation:
Let's all up our Google-fu! ;-) I used Google Korea to search for the term and found a citation to the author with his (?) name romanized writing on the very topic to which you refer.

Incidentitally, another useful approach for we J-E/E-J translators when working with Chinese or Korean names is to get a list of possible readings for characters by using Wiktionary and then searching for all the possible romanized pairings that result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-03-17 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I just noticed that Mr. Kurabayashi also came up with the same response, though by different means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-03-17 01:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Incidentally." Sigh.
Selected response from:

Carl Freire
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Choi Young Muk
Carl Freire
4 +1崔永黙
Takashi Kurabayashi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
崔永黙


Explanation:
崔永黙
최영묵(永Young 黙mook, 崔Choi)
My Korean friend told me.I hope it might be some help. I also recommend to ask Korean people for further information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-03-16 20:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Choi, Young Muk(Mook)

Takashi Kurabayashi
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Freire
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choi Young Muk


Explanation:
Let's all up our Google-fu! ;-) I used Google Korea to search for the term and found a citation to the author with his (?) name romanized writing on the very topic to which you refer.

Incidentitally, another useful approach for we J-E/E-J translators when working with Chinese or Korean names is to get a list of possible readings for characters by using Wiktionary and then searching for all the possible romanized pairings that result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-03-17 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I just noticed that Mr. Kurabayashi also came up with the same response, though by different means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-03-17 01:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Incidentally." Sigh.


    Reference: http://www.earticle.net/article.aspx?sn=30977
Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carl. As it turns out, this document has several Korean names in it, so I will wait until the end of the document to list them up and then post an inquiry on the Korean-English pair site.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
19 hrs

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search