東京都食品ロス削減パートナーシップ会議

English translation: TMG-led multi-stakeholder partnership meeting to reduce food loss and waste

04:25 Oct 20, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / 環境
Japanese term or phrase: 東京都食品ロス削減パートナーシップ会議
日本では、年間646万トン(平成27年度)もの食品ロスが発生しています。そのため、都は、食品製造から卸売業、小売業までの各事業者団体、消費者団体、有識者が一堂に会し、協働で取り組んでいく場として、流通段階等で発生する食品ロスの削減策について検討する「東京都食品ロス削減パートナーシップ会議」を設置しました。
 このページでは、会議の情報を掲載していきます。
http://www.kankyo.metro.tokyo.jp/basic/conference/resource/c...
cinefil
Japan
English translation:TMG-led multi-stakeholder partnership meeting to reduce food loss and waste
Explanation:
A suggestion. 最初に書く時だけ Tokyo-Metropolitan-Government-led ...にして、2回目以降は the partnership meeting または単に the meeting だけで良いと思います。

下のリンクにある東京都のFB page では、the Multi-Stakeholder Partnership Meetings to develop a Tokyo Style Food Waste Policy となっています。質問のリンク先にある会議の日付と同じなので、同じ会議と思いますが、「食品ロス削減」とはちょっと違いますね。公式名称を使うべき場合は都の表現にすれば良いですが、食品ロス削減をちゃんと出した方が良いなら、上のsuggestion を使えば良いと思います。
https://www.facebook.com/Environment.TMG/posts/the-first-mul...

なお、reduce food loss よりは reduce food loss and waste と表現される場合の方が多いように思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tokyo Partnership to Reduce Food Loss and Waste
Carl Freire
3TMG-led multi-stakeholder partnership meeting to reduce food loss and waste
Port City


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TMG-led multi-stakeholder partnership meeting to reduce food loss and waste


Explanation:
A suggestion. 最初に書く時だけ Tokyo-Metropolitan-Government-led ...にして、2回目以降は the partnership meeting または単に the meeting だけで良いと思います。

下のリンクにある東京都のFB page では、the Multi-Stakeholder Partnership Meetings to develop a Tokyo Style Food Waste Policy となっています。質問のリンク先にある会議の日付と同じなので、同じ会議と思いますが、「食品ロス削減」とはちょっと違いますね。公式名称を使うべき場合は都の表現にすれば良いですが、食品ロス削減をちゃんと出した方が良いなら、上のsuggestion を使えば良いと思います。
https://www.facebook.com/Environment.TMG/posts/the-first-mul...

なお、reduce food loss よりは reduce food loss and waste と表現される場合の方が多いように思います。


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tokyo Partnership to Reduce Food Loss and Waste


Explanation:
First, the only existing translation even related to this has been helpfully pointed out by another poster. However, it is also overly chokuyaku and makes for very clunky English. Reducing food loss and waste is a global issue, which makes it easy to Google for examples of other such entities around the world. The only reason I don't rank my "confidence level" at 5 is because this is a new entity, and so as I already pointed out, there is no existing translation. This gives you the opportunity to create an accurate translation that is also smooth and memorable English. The 会議 is superfluous in English--again, look at all the Google examples. Governments are fond of talking about "partnership" in this context for entities that are obviously the same sort of thing as this one; most do not include "conference," "meeting," "council." If you still want to include something, I would go with "partnership council." FWIW

Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  multiverse: 座布団三枚!
1 day 1 hr

agree  Pat Kirby
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search