縦割り行政

English translation: vertical hierarchy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:?c割り?s?ュ
English translation:vertical hierarchy
Entered by: Will Matter

19:44 Dec 15, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / administration, reform
Japanese term or phrase: 縦割り行政
縦割り行政
sectionalismを使っているケースがありましたがどうも違う気がします。...divided vertically into divisions...???
Thank you.
tictac
France
vertical hierarchy
Explanation:
You could also say "vertically divided divisions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-15 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vertically divided into divisions\" is another option but the first answer is most natural in English.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
みなさん、ありがとうございました。とても参考になりました。行政についての専門的なものであればまた違ったのでしょうけれど、今回は手紙(公的なこのですが)だったので「わかりやすい」表現の方が良いと思い、willmatterさんの提案してくださった表現にadministrativeを加えて使わせていただきました。よく耳にする言葉なのに意外に「これ」という英語がないのに驚きました。でも、いろいろな助言をいただき、ほんとうに助かりました。Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vertical hierarchy
Will Matter
4vertically compartmentalized administrative system
CELC Inc
4vertical administration/vertical administration system
Katsunori Higuchi
2compartmentalized public administration
cinefil


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical hierarchy


Explanation:
You could also say "vertically divided divisions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-15 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vertically divided into divisions\" is another option but the first answer is most natural in English.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
みなさん、ありがとうございました。とても参考になりました。行政についての専門的なものであればまた違ったのでしょうけれど、今回は手紙(公的なこのですが)だったので「わかりやすい」表現の方が良いと思い、willmatterさんの提案してくださった表現にadministrativeを加えて使わせていただきました。よく耳にする言葉なのに意外に「これ」という英語がないのに驚きました。でも、いろいろな助言をいただき、ほんとうに助かりました。Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Higuchi-san's translation is starndard, that is, this is what you would find in most J to E dics. But I believe this sound more like "real" English. However I wonder if adding "governmental" between the the two words makes it closer to original.
3 hrs
  -> Even though i agree that Higuchi sans answer is technically correct, no native speaker of English would phrase it that way in everyday conversation. It sounds stilted/unnatural/too technical for ordinary usage.

agree  SenQ
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
縦割り行政
vertical administration/vertical administration system


Explanation:
縦割り means vertical and 行政 means administration.
I checked the phrase of vertical administration in Google and got about 170 hits. I think vertical administration system could convey more precise meaning than vertical administration.

Katsunori Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
縦割り行政
compartmentalized public administration


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Not bad at all, but I don't think the idea of 縦割り is expressed. Compartmentalization does not guarantee it is vertical. There is horizonatal compatmentalization as well.
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
縦割り行政
vertically compartmentalized administrative system


Explanation:
It's a mouthful, but this is a very inclusive term in that it covers all of the nuances that the other answerers and commentors have pointed out. It also has the advantage of being used by researchers at Japan's Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (RIETI) (see URL below).


    Reference: http://www.rieti.go.jp/en/events/04031101/yokoyama.html
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search