警視庁福生署

English translation: Fussa Police Station, (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:警視庁福生署
English translation:Fussa Police Station, (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department
Entered by: jsl (X)

01:09 Jan 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 警視庁福生署
It's in Unicode.

Thanks!
Chinoise
Fussa Police Station, (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department
Explanation:
警視庁: the (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department

MPD is for the Tokyo Metropolitan Government, so "Tokyo" is optional.

You may also say:

Fussa Police Station of the Metropolitan Police Department
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fussa Police Station, (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department
jsl (X)
5The Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department, Fussa District Police Station
humbird
5Tokyo Metropolitan Police Fussa station
Oki Mikito
5Fussa Police Station of The Metropolitan Police Department
yumom
3Tokyo Metropolitan Police, Fussa City Police Station
KathyT


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tokyo Metropolitan Police Fussa station


Explanation:
福生 contains US Yokota Airforce Base in Tokyo. Whacky pronunciation, isn't it???

Oki Mikito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fussa Police Station, (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department


Explanation:
警視庁: the (Tokyo) Metropolitan Police Department

MPD is for the Tokyo Metropolitan Government, so "Tokyo" is optional.

You may also say:

Fussa Police Station of the Metropolitan Police Department



    Reference: http://www.keishicho.metro.tokyo.jp/
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Erja Hirvonen
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tokyo Metropolitan Police, Fussa City Police Station


Explanation:
警視庁 is the Metropolitan Police (the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department).
福生署 is Fussa Police Station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-01-21 01:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Unicode, right?

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department, Fussa District Police Station


Explanation:
This what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-01-21 05:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fussa District Police Office\" is also good in lieu of \"Fussa District Police. Station\"



humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fussa Police Station of The Metropolitan Police Department


Explanation:
福生署は福生警察署のこと。警視庁は東京を管轄としています。(地方の場合・・・県警、道警など。)


    Reference: http://www.keishicho.metro.tokyo.jp/foreign/gaiyo2/image1/MP...
    Reference: http://www.keishicho.metro.tokyo.jp/
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search