人間五十年

English translation: Life is merely 50 years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人間五十年
English translation:Life is merely 50 years
Entered by: Pro-Japanese

05:43 Jul 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
Japanese term or phrase: 人間五十年
人間五十年...下天の内をくらぶれば

I think this is a song/sentence said by 織田信長. What does it mean?

I found this reference in http://www.success-corp.co.jp/software/sl/sl001026/nob.html
Wei Peng Loy
Life is merely 50 years
Explanation:
"Life is merely 50 years Looking at things under heaven Everything is nothing but dream and illusion"

These were famous "last" words by Nobunaga Oda, as he was assassinated at the age of 48.

check this link:

http://www.rwcp.or.jp/rwc-news/06e/aoyagi2.html
Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all. I have learned a most valuable history lesson.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2以下参照
jsl (X)
5That is life; it is as short as 50 years.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5Oda's life - age 50 - had been so short like a dream. No one lives without dying
ykamada
5Life is merely 50 years
Pro-Japanese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life is merely 50 years


Explanation:
"Life is merely 50 years Looking at things under heaven Everything is nothing but dream and illusion"

These were famous "last" words by Nobunaga Oda, as he was assassinated at the age of 48.

check this link:

http://www.rwcp.or.jp/rwc-news/06e/aoyagi2.html


    Reference: http://www.rwcp.or.jp/rwc-news/06e/aoyagi2.html
    Reference: http://www.senhime-dolls.com/Senhime27.htm
Pro-Japanese
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I have learned a most valuable history lesson.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以下参照


Explanation:
\"Man\'s 50 years are like passing dreams or visions,
in comparison with the everlasting cause in the universe.
Once given life,should there be any man that doesn\'t perish?
Should there be any man that dosen\'t perish?\"

In another translation, it says \"Life is merely 50 years / Looking at things under heaven / Everything is nothing but dream and illusion\".


    Reference: http://www2b.biglobe.ne.jp/~shidashi/ohsu/mech_bae.html
    Reference: http://www.rwcp.or.jp/rwc-news/06e/aoyagi2.html
jsl (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 信長の言葉も英訳もいいですね。
43 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oda's life - age 50 - had been so short like a dream. No one lives without dying


Explanation:
Oda Nobunaga's life was ended his age 49 (50 in different way of count). He had been living exciting life and unified the most part of Japan in his era. Thinking about his 50-year was very short like seeing a day-dream.
Here is the whole sentence for you.

人間五十年、下天のうちをくらぶれば、夢幻の如くなり。
一度生を得て、滅せぬ者のあるべきか。

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
桶狭間の戦、長篠の戦、金ヶ崎からの撤退、比叡山の焼き討ち、長島・越前での一向門徒の大量虐殺、身分無視の人材登用、豪華絢爛な安土城の建設、鉄船の建造、関所の廃止、幹線道路の整備、楽市楽座。挙げればきりがない程天才、奇才ぶりを発揮した織田信長。

中世的な支配体制の一掃と近世的支配体制の整備を押し進めた信長は、一方で日本史上類希なる独裁者として君臨した。自身の実力に対する過信、仏教者に対する残虐性、家臣に対する酷薄さが本能寺の変を引き起こしてしまったが、この最期も信長のフィナーレにふさわしく、まるで....
http://plaza2.mbn.or.jp/‾nari/



    Reference: http://plaza2.mbn.or.jp/~nari/
ykamada
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is life; it is as short as 50 years.


Explanation:
vague

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search