ハイカラ文化

English translation: Western culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハイカラ文化
English translation:Western culture
Entered by: Alex Farrell

16:49 Jan 21, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History
Japanese term or phrase: ハイカラ文化
Although this term comes form the English phrase "high collar", I think that it has a special meaning in Japapnese, referring to the Japanese people's fascination with Western things during the Meiji period.

I'm wondering whether this term should be left in the romaji form ("Haikara" Culture) or if it should be translated as "high collar culture".

Any help would be much appreciated
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Western culture
Explanation:
Considering the explanation at Wikipedia:

ハイカラ(はいから)は、西洋風の身なりや生活様式をする様、人物、事物などを表す日本語の単語。

I think it would be best to describe it as Western culture. I wouldn't use anything like "haikara" because it would then require an explanation of what that means, so it really wouldn't be a translation then; it would just be a romanized Japanese word.
Selected response from:

Alex Farrell
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I'm going with Alex's answer of "western culture" because it made the translation sound the most natural. However, I do think that there may be situations in which 'haikara' would be more appropriate. Thanks-


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Western culture
Alex Farrell
4 +1'haikara'
Duncan Adam
4"Hikara"
yumom
3haikara-culture (Westernized dandyism in the Meiji period)
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'haikara'


Explanation:
I have seen this referred to both as 'high collar' and as 'haikara.' In either case, I think it should have inverted commas around it or be in italics to show that it is really a Japanese word/phrase. In academic texts, I think (probably) 'haikara' outnumbers 'high collar' so I would go with 'haikara' but I think either are fine, with a note to define it if appropriate.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Freire: "Haikara," left in romaji but with a brief explanation, is preferred, but "high collar" also with explanation works.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Hikara"


Explanation:
Meaning, a "stylish" or "modern" look or way, being used in the present. However, you can/should translate it to "Hikara" because ”ハイカラ” is a unique term of Japanese, if the text is a description of Japanese culture. That is, in Meiji era, they referred a modern person who takes the western culture into his/her lifestyle, for example, a high-collor dress, western meals, and so on, to "Hikara-na-hito". And now, this term became to be used for a stylish/modern person.

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haikara-culture (Westernized dandyism in the Meiji period)


Explanation:
http://scholarworks.umass.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=11...
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:H7GBElqhvBUJ:shinku.nich...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Western culture


Explanation:
Considering the explanation at Wikipedia:

ハイカラ(はいから)は、西洋風の身なりや生活様式をする様、人物、事物などを表す日本語の単語。

I think it would be best to describe it as Western culture. I wouldn't use anything like "haikara" because it would then require an explanation of what that means, so it really wouldn't be a translation then; it would just be a romanized Japanese word.

Example sentence(s):
  • Western culture had a growing influence in Japan starting in the Meiji period.

    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%8F%E3%82%A4%E3%82%AB%E3%...
Alex Farrell
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I'm going with Alex's answer of "western culture" because it made the translation sound the most natural. However, I do think that there may be situations in which 'haikara' would be more appropriate. Thanks-


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldfx: western-ized culture is what I've come across in the past.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  humbird
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search