武器の支度が習いゆえ

English translation: more mindful of preparing for war

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:武器の支度が習いゆえ
English translation:more mindful of preparing for war
Entered by: humbird

06:20 May 21, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History
Japanese term or phrase: 武器の支度が習いゆえ
This is part of a letter written by Naoe Kanetsugu to Tokugawa Ieyasu.

Here is the text:

武器を集めていると言うが、上方の武士が茶道具を集めているようなもの。東国の武士は武器の支度が習いゆえ、お気になさらぬことです。

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
more mindful of preparing for war
Explanation:
In the context the idea is the emphasis that the heart of 関東武者 whose hearts are, unlike those of the 関西武士, that of real "samurai".

The author is making clear comparison between the two, whereas fo the former their heart and mind are always on the real thing, the war, whereas the latter arming one's mind not on the war, but on a hobby like collecting tea ceremony material.

To understand this sentence takes real understanding of the historical background of early Tokugawa Shogunate or at the time of the end of Sengoku Era.

It is important to know that Kanto is a home of Samurai since Heian Period, not Kansai.

HTH
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more mindful of preparing for war
humbird
3 +1They’re accustomed to having their weapons ready
vicza
4as they are used to have their weapon ready
Hironori Taniguchi
3because they have a practice to arrange the weapons
Nao Ishiyama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They’re accustomed to having their weapons ready


Explanation:
Because they (warriors) are accustomed to having their weapons ready

vicza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
1 day 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because they have a practice to arrange the weapons


Explanation:
I choose 'practice' among 'habit','tradition','convention'. Because they usually prepare the weapons by having learned through many wars that it's important to be ready, with an unconscious habit also consciously, personally also collectively.

Nao Ishiyama
Italy
Native speaker of: Japanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more mindful of preparing for war


Explanation:
In the context the idea is the emphasis that the heart of 関東武者 whose hearts are, unlike those of the 関西武士, that of real "samurai".

The author is making clear comparison between the two, whereas fo the former their heart and mind are always on the real thing, the war, whereas the latter arming one's mind not on the war, but on a hobby like collecting tea ceremony material.

To understand this sentence takes real understanding of the historical background of early Tokugawa Shogunate or at the time of the end of Sengoku Era.

It is important to know that Kanto is a home of Samurai since Heian Period, not Kansai.

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as they are used to have their weapon ready


Explanation:
習い means learning or custom or something used to do
支度 is preparation or to have something ready
武器 weapon
so, the most correct, on my opinion, would be the above.




Hironori Taniguchi
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search