室町将軍邸

English translation: Residence of Muromachi shogun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:室町将軍邸
English translation:Residence of Muromachi shogun
Entered by: bentkovsky

11:49 May 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History
Japanese term or phrase: 室町将軍邸
What is the official English name for this place?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Residence of Muromachi shogun
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

bentkovsky
Grading comment
Of the two answers, this worked best with my context. Thank you very much!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Residence of Muromachi shogun
bentkovsky
3General Muromachi's residence
Gertraud K.
Summary of reference entries provided
室町将軍=足利家
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Muromachi's residence


Explanation:
I think so.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Please refer to my reference below.
11 mins
  -> I see. Thank you. Than it must be the "Hana no Gosho" (花の御所) or "Flower Palace"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residence of Muromachi shogun


Explanation:
.

bentkovsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of the two answers, this worked best with my context. Thank you very much!





Reference comments


45 mins
Reference: 室町将軍=足利家

Reference information:
http://www.sakamoto-kenbisou.jp/sp_contents_3.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/室町将軍

室町というのは時代の名前でその時代の将軍家は足利家という家系でした。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search