崇仏論争

English translation: Dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:崇仏論争
English translation:Dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)

22:37 Sep 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-21 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Japanese term or phrase: 崇仏論争
Does anyone know what this refers to, and how to best render it into English? It appears in a sentence that mentions as background the introduction of Buddhism into Japan in the 6th century:

仏教伝来もこのころとされ、のちに、崇仏論争や仏教興隆の詔へと展開していく。

Thank you in advance.
Steve Henderson
United States
Dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)
Explanation:
We (among other things I'm a historian who does research in Japanese religion) generally don't refer to this conflict by a specific term as Japanese scholars do; I put "dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)" there merely as an example of the kinds of phrase that get used to discuss this situation. The term refers to the proxy battle being fought in the late 6th century between the increasingly (and eventually) dominant Soga clan, who favored Buddhism's adoption for various reasons both magico-religious and practical, and their various enemies at the imperial court at the time, who did not. I say "proxy battle" because this was just another aspect of the struggle for power and influence that the Soga and the other noble families were fighting at the time; the problem of Buddhism's introduction was merely another aspect of that. The Wikipedia Japan link provided is a good start; the link I give below provides some more solid background in English from a prof who posted the lecture notes for his undergraduate Japanese history course.
Selected response from:

Carl Freire
Japan
Grading comment
This makes senses, given the overall context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)
Carl Freire
4Debate between pro and anti-Buddhist factions
Hannah U
4Buddhism worship [and denunciation] controversy
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2Buddhist-Shinto Conflict
seika


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Buddhist-Shinto Conflict


Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-09-17 23:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nirc.nanzan-u.ac.jp/publications/jjrs/jjrs_cumulative...

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buddhism worship [and denunciation] controversy


Explanation:
See : http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/仏教公伝

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)


Explanation:
We (among other things I'm a historian who does research in Japanese religion) generally don't refer to this conflict by a specific term as Japanese scholars do; I put "dispute over Buddhism('s adoption)" there merely as an example of the kinds of phrase that get used to discuss this situation. The term refers to the proxy battle being fought in the late 6th century between the increasingly (and eventually) dominant Soga clan, who favored Buddhism's adoption for various reasons both magico-religious and practical, and their various enemies at the imperial court at the time, who did not. I say "proxy battle" because this was just another aspect of the struggle for power and influence that the Soga and the other noble families were fighting at the time; the problem of Buddhism's introduction was merely another aspect of that. The Wikipedia Japan link provided is a good start; the link I give below provides some more solid background in English from a prof who posted the lecture notes for his undergraduate Japanese history course.


    Reference: http://www.east-asian-history.net/textbooks/172/ch2_main.htm...
Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This makes senses, given the overall context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Since Shintoism was the established religion in Japan, the introduction of Buddhism became a matter of dispute. This dispute was reflected in a political struggle between two aristocratic families of Japan. (From a website) So, "dispute" works well.
4 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debate between pro and anti-Buddhist factions


Explanation:
The site I listed below explains it. There isn't a specific term in English, authors appear to refer to it by explaining what it refers to. The extended Japanese name is 崇仏・廃仏論争


    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=9jb364g4BvoC&pg=PA66&lpg...
Hannah U
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search