行中書省

English translation: Branch Secretariates (xing zhongshusheng)

09:35 Jan 28, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Japanese term or phrase: 行中書省
最上級の行政単位として行中書省があった

行中書省(こうちゅうしょしょう)は、モンゴルの王朝元が中国の地方統治の最高単位として設置した行政機関。行省(こうしょう)ともいう。
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:Branch Secretariates (xing zhongshusheng)
Explanation:
http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=88860

In 1260 Khubilai was elected Great Khan by his own state assembly and simultaneously proclaimed a Chinese reign motto (Zhongtong 中統 "Well-balanced government") as emperor of China. His empire was governed through a traditional secretariate (zhongshusheng 中書省), the different regions of China were governed through "en route" branch secretariates (xing zhongshusheng 行中書省), units whose abbreviation should later become the term for "province" (sheng 省).

Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Branch Secretariates (xing zhongshusheng)
Joyce A
5provincial administration / government during Yang dynasty
Cezar GRINEA
4branch Secretariat [or] province [or] Xing Zhongshusheng
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch Secretariat [or] province [or] Xing Zhongshusheng


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBcQFj...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provincial administration / government during Yang dynasty


Explanation:
FYR:
http://www.weblio.jp/content/行中書省

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-01-28 10:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry *Yuan Dynasty*


    Reference: http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E8%A1%8C%E4%B8%AD%E6%9B%B8%E7%...
Cezar GRINEA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branch Secretariates (xing zhongshusheng)


Explanation:
http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=88860

In 1260 Khubilai was elected Great Khan by his own state assembly and simultaneously proclaimed a Chinese reign motto (Zhongtong 中統 "Well-balanced government") as emperor of China. His empire was governed through a traditional secretariate (zhongshusheng 中書省), the different regions of China were governed through "en route" branch secretariates (xing zhongshusheng 行中書省), units whose abbreviation should later become the term for "province" (sheng 省).



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mami! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search