天下取りの争い

English translation: Fought to unify/rule the whole country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:天下取りの争い
English translation:Fought to unify/rule the whole country

06:51 Feb 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-02-08 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History
Japanese term or phrase: 天下取りの争い
毎号取り上げる武将は、天下取りの争いに名を連ねた大将から、合戦を勝利に導いた軍師や影の参謀、領国を殖産へと導いた郷土の英雄など多士済々。

What is the meaning of 天下取りの争いに名を連ねた大将 in the above sentence.
Champak16
Fought to unify/rule the whole country
Explanation:
The phrase refers to 大将 fighting for 天下統一.

Toyotomi Hideyoshi is a prime example, who won the competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-05 09:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/天下統一

Here is the correct link I wanted to share.
Selected response from:

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fought to unify/rule the whole country
Takafumi Miyauchi
3disputes between the leaders
David Patrick
3contest for supremacy
Harry Oikawa
3war to rule the nation
Y. K.
1warfare for dominating the whole country
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disputes between the leaders


Explanation:
天下取り = leader, ruler
争い = dispute, competition, fight, quarrel

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contest for supremacy


Explanation:
天下取りの争い is about the fight among the samurai warlords in order to obtain power over other warlords.

Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warfare for dominating the whole country


Explanation:
or: competition for the unification of Japan
http://www.pbs.org/empires/japan/timeline_1500.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fought to unify/rule the whole country


Explanation:
The phrase refers to 大将 fighting for 天下統一.

Toyotomi Hideyoshi is a prime example, who won the competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-05 09:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/天下統一

Here is the correct link I wanted to share.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E8%B1%8A%E8%87%A3%E7%A7%80%E5%90%89%E3%80%80%E5%A4%A9%E4%B8%8B
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko Fujita: fought to unity/unite the whole country
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Patrick
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war to rule the nation


Explanation:
天下取り = ruling the nation

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.answers.com/topic/nobunaga
http://www.jcastle.info/resources/view/11-Sengoku-Period

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search