先例引勘

English translation: Examination of precedents

15:22 May 22, 2013
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Japanese term or phrase: 先例引勘
Dear history experts,

This in an example of a service which the Geki provided to other families.

Does anyone know what it could mean?

Many thanks,

Nick

結果、中世後期の正親町流中原氏当主は、三条家などに対して①外記の技能(先例引勘、儀式のリハーサル)、②明経道の知識による奉仕を行なうほか、③広く文筆に関わる業務(和歌の査閲や、漢字の読みを答えるなど)という、外記の技能にとどまらない奉仕があったことが判明した。
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:Examination of precedents
Explanation:
The meaning of 引勘 that I found allows to suggest that 先例引勘 means something like "examining (or studying) the precedents" (possibly of legal nature):

引勘
読み方:インカン(inkan)
公験などを取出して調べること。
http://www.weblio.jp/content/引勘

引: ひく、 勘: かんがえる = ひいて(=取り出して)かんがえること(という意味だと思います)。
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
A great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Examination of precedents
MariyaN (X)
3To inherit or to take over the (valued and respected) precedents
Misae Lucasey


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To inherit or to take over the (valued and respected) precedents


Explanation:
先例引勘=先例を引勘すること



Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Examination of precedents


Explanation:
The meaning of 引勘 that I found allows to suggest that 先例引勘 means something like "examining (or studying) the precedents" (possibly of legal nature):

引勘
読み方:インカン(inkan)
公験などを取出して調べること。
http://www.weblio.jp/content/引勘

引: ひく、 勘: かんがえる = ひいて(=取り出して)かんがえること(という意味だと思います)。

MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
A great help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search