商商

English translation: department of commerce, faculty of commerce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:商商
English translation:department of commerce, faculty of commerce
Entered by: David Gómez

16:54 Sep 16, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - History
Japanese term or phrase: 商商
Hello, i'm wondering about this term. The text is a degree from a faculty of commerce(商学部).

And it begins with a number of order: "商商第XXXX号"

But why 商商?

Any help would be appreciated.
David Gómez
department of commerce, faculty of commerce
Explanation:
実際の英語名は、大学によって微妙に違うようですが一般的にはこれでしょう。
http://www.umds.ac.jp/english/faculty/commerce.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4department of commerce, faculty of commerce
cinefil
2Commercial/No.
Oleksandr Somin
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Commercial/No.


Explanation:
Reference in the number?

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It seems like an abbreviation for Commerce or Deparment of Commerce


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of commerce, faculty of commerce


Explanation:
実際の英語名は、大学によって微妙に違うようですが一般的にはこれでしょう。
http://www.umds.ac.jp/english/faculty/commerce.html

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks cinefil!





Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
商商=商学部商学科?
http://www.tuc.ac.jp/faculty/
http://www.shodai.ac.jp/department/commerce/

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18
Note to reference poster
Asker: そういうことみたいですね。ありがとうございます


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  michiko tsumura
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search