太夫

English translation: Ancient ambassador, Noh actor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:太夫
English translation:Ancient ambassador, Noh actor
Entered by: Douglas Varenas

03:32 Jan 14, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History / History
Japanese term or phrase: 太夫
倭の女王は太夫
Douglas Varenas
ambassador sent by Himiko
Explanation:
倭の女王is certainly 卑弥呼。太夫means here could be a title of the person who is related to Himiko.

Himiko has sent sevetral Dayu太夫 to China. All the people who has been sent has 太夫before their names. I think 太夫means here is something like ambassador.

明帝の景初三年の六月、倭の女王、太夫難斗米を遣して、郡(こおり)に詣りて、天子に詣らむことを求めて朝獻す。



http://motokai.hp.infoseek.co.jp/law/history/wajinden.htm


This person translated 太夫as ambassador.

http://www.rekihaku.ac.jp/kenkyuu/shinpo/nito.html
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I like the picture you chose for your profile. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leading(important) artist(musician/dancer/actor), The First class play girl,
seika
4ambassador sent by Himiko
Kaori Myatt
4(Edo-period) courtesan OR court official
Kimpatsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Edo-period) courtesan OR court official


Explanation:
"The queen of ancient Japan was a court official."
"Taifu" can actually have three meanings:
(1) leading actor in a Noh play;
(2) (Edo-period) courtesan;
(3) ancient official
Whilst there's only one sentence on which to base context, (3) ancient official is the most likely here.

Kimpatsu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambassador sent by Himiko


Explanation:
倭の女王is certainly 卑弥呼。太夫means here could be a title of the person who is related to Himiko.

Himiko has sent sevetral Dayu太夫 to China. All the people who has been sent has 太夫before their names. I think 太夫means here is something like ambassador.

明帝の景初三年の六月、倭の女王、太夫難斗米を遣して、郡(こおり)に詣りて、天子に詣らむことを求めて朝獻す。



http://motokai.hp.infoseek.co.jp/law/history/wajinden.htm


This person translated 太夫as ambassador.

http://www.rekihaku.ac.jp/kenkyuu/shinpo/nito.html


    Reference: http://www.japan-101.com/history/himiko_queen_ruler_of_yamat...
    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~winjerd/Gishi.htm
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I like the picture you chose for your profile. Thanks again.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
太夫
leading(important) artist(musician/dancer/actor), The First class play girl,


Explanation:
or top 5 officl.

Pronounced "Ta yuh".

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search