International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

労働者災害補償保健法

English translation: Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:労働者災害補償保健法
English translation:Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

07:42 Apr 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: 労働者災害補償保健法
日本の法律です
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law
Explanation:
日本語は:労働者災害補償保険法であると思います。
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
ありがとうございます、cinefilさまにも御礼申し上げます
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law
Kazuo SAWADA
4 +3Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law
cinefil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
労働者災害補償保健法
Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law


Explanation:
日本語は:労働者災害補償保険法であると思います。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます、cinefilさまにも御礼申し上げます

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takako Whilden
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: http://www.jitco.or.jp/j_info/basicword.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
労働者災害補償保健法
Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law


Explanation:
労働者災害補償保険法では?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 07:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workmen¥'s Accident Compensation Insurance 
Comprehensive Insurance for Foreign Trainees
An overstayed foreign national worker suffered an injury while at work. Is the Workmen¥'s Accident Compensation Insurance applicable in such a case? Will the Labour Standard Supervision Office report to the Immigration Bureau for deportation?

不法残留している外国人が労働災害に遭いました。この場合労災保険は適用されますか。また労働基準監督署から入国管理局に通報され強制送還されることになるのでしょうか。
Labour-related laws such as the Employment Security Law and the Labour Standards Law are applied all the workers, including foreign national workers, in Japan. In this case, the Workmen¥'s Accident Compensation Insurance Law is applicable. However, in case the receiver caused the accident on purpose, the law is not applied. If the accident was caused by violation of the regulations to prevent dangers of the Labour Standards Law and the Load Traffic Law, the amount of the benefits will be reduced.

職業安定法、労働基準法等労働関係法令は、日本国内で労働しているのであれば日本人、外国人を問わず適用されます。この場合は、労災保険法が適用されます。ただし、本人が故意に事故を起こした場合は、労災保険が適用されず、労働基準法や道路交通法など危害防止規定に違反した結果起きた場合は、給付額が減額されることになります。
http://info.pref.fukui.jp/kokusai/tagengo/html_e/konnatoki/3...

http://www.jitco.or.jp/j_info/basicword.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takako Whilden
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: http://www.azusa-office.com/category.html
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search