言うに及ばず

English translation: Not to mention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:言うに及ばず
English translation:Not to mention
Entered by: Dave REESE

11:18 Jul 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Phrases
Japanese term or phrase: 言うに及ばず
This phrase is used in the following sentence talking about National Defense Policy Board Chairman Richard Pearl, describing him as one of the Big Three foreign policy hardliners influencing President Bush: ラムずフェルド国防長官は言うに及ばず、チェイ二ー副大統領、ウォルフォウィッツ国防副長官との強硬派ビッグスリーの要として、ブッシュ大統領の対外強硬路線を演出してきている。
Dave REESE
Japan
Not to mention of
Explanation:
(in other contexts, there are other idiomatic phrases in use such as "needless to say" or "it goes without saying").
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
All answers and comments were very helpful, but I am selecting Mr. Kawamura's as he was the first one to point me in the right direction. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not to mention of
Nobuo Kawamura
3aside from
humbird


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not to mention of


Explanation:
(in other contexts, there are other idiomatic phrases in use such as "needless to say" or "it goes without saying").

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All answers and comments were very helpful, but I am selecting Mr. Kawamura's as he was the first one to point me in the right direction. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I prefer either of your latter 2 suggestions, although in this case, Dave-san could use a different expresion, such as "Obviously, Rumsfeld..." or "Naturally/of course", etc. Personally, would not go for "notwithstanding"...
23 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
言うに及ばず
aside from


Explanation:
Few other options --- not counting, granting, distinct from, or even withal (or not withal), depending on how you say it.
Gist is emphasis. 言うに及ばず is just that.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search