Japanese names

English translation: Genji

21:23 Jul 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms expressions
Japanese term or phrase: Japanese names
Hi all,

I have to translate some dialogues, but my client has left the names in their japanese versions!
As gender makes a lot of difference in my language (Italian) could you help me find out if these are male or female names? Thank you! :)

キャラ名
シャル
カード仙人
ゲンジ
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:Genji
Explanation:
Here's a lead on the last name. These sites have ゲンジ as a male character whose name has been transliterated as Genji. If you're translating for Pokemon products, that is.

■[ポケモン][Anime][感想]ポケットモンスターアドバンスジェネレーション 第101話『海の男!四天王ゲンジ登場!!』

Seaman! Enter The Elite 4 Genji!
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Character names: Sharu, Kard the Mountain Wizard, Genji
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
3Genji
Mark Kellner


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Genji


Explanation:
Here's a lead on the last name. These sites have ゲンジ as a male character whose name has been transliterated as Genji. If you're translating for Pokemon products, that is.

■[ポケモン][Anime][感想]ポケットモンスターアドバンスジェネレーション 第101話『海の男!四天王ゲンジ登場!!』

Seaman! Enter The Elite 4 Genji!



    Reference: http://d.hatena.ne.jp/yos_piyo/200411
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pok%C3%A9mon_episodes
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheers

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Character names: Sharu, Kard the Mountain Wizard, Genji


Explanation:
First of all キャラ名 means 'character names'
Sharu (transliteration guess, gender indeterminate)
Kard the Mountain Wizard (仙人 refers to a hermit with supposed supernatural mountains living in mountains, meaning it's an older male)
Genji (male name)


Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner: I agree that キャラ名 means 'character names.'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search