千里の馬は常に有れども、伯楽は常には有らず

English translation: 一例です

02:55 Nov 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Chinese proverb
Japanese term or phrase: 千里の馬は常に有れども、伯楽は常には有らず
もとは中国語の故事ですが、正式な英訳をどなたかご存知でしょうか。
どうぞよろしくお願いします。
English Hands
Japan
English translation:一例です
Explanation:
Persons oftalent may abound, but one is hard-pressed to find personscapable of teaching them.

下記のリンクにひとつ見つけましたが、これが通常使われている訳か確認できていません。でも、お役に立てれば嬉しいです。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ぜひ参考にさせていただきます。でも、中国の故事などの、「正式な」訳や通常使う訳というのは、誰が決めるのだろうとふと思ってしまいました。私が手元に持っていたのはまったく別の訳です。とにかく、お2人ともどうもありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1一例です
michiko tsumura
2While thousand-li horses are not uncommon, men like Po-lo are rare to find.
sigmalanguage


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一例です


Explanation:
Persons oftalent may abound, but one is hard-pressed to find personscapable of teaching them.

下記のリンクにひとつ見つけましたが、これが通常使われている訳か確認できていません。でも、お役に立てれば嬉しいです。


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:b2t8yW2-PUYJ:www.kyoto-u...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ぜひ参考にさせていただきます。でも、中国の故事などの、「正式な」訳や通常使う訳というのは、誰が決めるのだろうとふと思ってしまいました。私が手元に持っていたのはまったく別の訳です。とにかく、お2人ともどうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Looks good!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, casey. Excuse the bad copy and paste job.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
While thousand-li horses are not uncommon, men like Po-lo are rare to find.


Explanation:
正式かどうかは分かりませんが・・・。
http://chaxiubao.typepad.com/chaxiubao/2006/03/best_chaxiuba...
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:jrjLG0_WEugJ:www.lwoods....

Po-leはBoleとも書くようです。
http://www.china.org.cn/english/travel/55848.htm


Chinese-Englishで質問された方が良いような気もします・・・。


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご回答ありがとうございました。参考にさせていただきます。ご指摘の通り、最初はChinese-Englishで質問しようと思ったのですが、私がこの組合せの翻訳登録していないためできませんでした。もしもできていたら、もっといろんな訳文がでてきたのでしょうか!?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search