重点政策発表会

English translation: Major Policy Announcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:重点政策発表会
English translation:Major Policy Announcement

01:57 Jun 3, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-06 03:54:21 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: 重点政策発表会
会議文書の見出しです。
また、特機ビジネス開発部の特機はどのように訳したらいいのでしょうか?
yurijapan
Major Policy Announcement
Explanation:
なんだか政治的な言葉使いですが、これで良いだろうと思います。Milestone(重点目標)だともっとビジネス的ですが、元の日本語にあわせておけば良いと思います。

なお、KudoZでは質問1つに用語1つが原則ですので、特機は別に質問してみてください。よろしく。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Major Policy Announcement
Yuki Okada
3Priority Policies Meeting (or Presentation)
yakushimaru (X)
3Major/Main strategy announcement
alajaponaise
1press conferance of high-priolity policies anouncement
cinefil


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major Policy Announcement


Explanation:
なんだか政治的な言葉使いですが、これで良いだろうと思います。Milestone(重点目標)だともっとビジネス的ですが、元の日本語にあわせておけば良いと思います。

なお、KudoZでは質問1つに用語1つが原則ですので、特機は別に質問してみてください。よろしく。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Slovic: I agree, except I do not think that capital letters are required.
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Major/Main strategy announcement


Explanation:
strategyの方がしっくりするような気がするのですが、いかがでしょうか?

alajaponaise
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Japanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Priority Policies Meeting (or Presentation)


Explanation:
「Major」や「Main」は「主な、主要な」が一般的な意味だと思いますが、 「Priority」とすると「特に重点を置いた、優先すべき」といった意味合いを出せるかと思います。「発表会」はシンプルに「Meeting」でも良いし、文字通り訳して「Presentation」でも良いかと・・・。
いかがなものでしょうか?

yakushimaru (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
press conferance of high-priolity policies anouncement


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日12時間 (2009-06-04 14:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もし社内の発表会ならpress conferenceは、省略。

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search