I am xxx? or This is xxx? in introducing yourself in speech

English translation: I am XXX

00:27 Sep 19, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Speech
Japanese term or phrase: I am xxx? or This is xxx? in introducing yourself in speech
I'm translating a speech that my boss will give in front of customers.
At the beginning of his speech, he introduces himself saying "Good morning, I am xxxx." (おはようございます。私はxxxです。)
(His original sentence does not say " My name is xxx")
So I just translated it to "Good morning, I am xxx.."
But a native speaker of English revised the same sentence into "Good morning, this is xxx."
Is it more common or formal to introduce yourself by saying "this is xxx" in giving a speech instead of "I am xxxx"?
I've heard many times using "This is xxx" when you are talking someone on the phone, but not in a speech when you see everyone in front of you.
But if it sounds more professional using " this is xxx" in a speech, then I should rewrite that way.
Thanks!
hiromit
English translation:I am XXX
Explanation:
"This is XYXY" is perfectly normal (and probably more common" when speaking on the phone but should not be used when referring to oneself while speaking to someone else in person.
Selected response from:

Marc Ward
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am XXX
Marc Ward
3 +1"My name is xxx" has more clarity in a formal speech
Richard Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am XXX


Explanation:
"This is XYXY" is perfectly normal (and probably more common" when speaking on the phone but should not be used when referring to oneself while speaking to someone else in person.

Marc Ward
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick: I'd definitely use "this is XXX" for a phone message. For a speech "my name is XXX" or "I'm XXX"
11 mins

agree  DPurohit (X)
26 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"My name is xxx" has more clarity in a formal speech


Explanation:
I would probably be clear and say, "My name is xxx." in a formal speech (and I would make sure to pronounce the name very clearly.

"This is xxx." is how I would answer the phone.

"I am xxx" also doesn't seem right when formally introducing yourself.

It is of paramount importance to be clear when speaking in front of a group of people in a formal situation. And if the group is not used to hearing Japanese names, "My name is xxx", makes it clear what you are saying. He could follow it by, "but you can call me xxx" or "(but) I usually go by xxx" where "xxx" could express how he would like to be addressed by the audience members when meeting them on a daily basis.

REF: http://www.businessinsider.com/the-best-way-to-introduce-you...



    Reference: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/business-career/public-spea...
    Reference: http://www.englishforbusinesscommunication.com/how-to-formal...
Richard Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your clear explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search