真似はできない

English translation: Can't do [something like this]

17:30 Nov 25, 2019
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Dialog
Japanese term or phrase: 真似はできない
だが至高の御方に泥を塗るような真似はできない。Does this mean You can't fake it? Unfortunately these dialogs are not accompanied with the video...so context is sketchy.
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:Can't do [something like this]
Explanation:
You can't do something that would bring shame to...
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(I) would not dare to
Kanako Fujiwara
4Can't do [something like this]
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can't do [something like this]


Explanation:
You can't do something that would bring shame to...

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I) would not dare to


Explanation:
Definitely it has nothing to do with "faking" in this context.

It could be, "I would not dare to...".

Fui-san is right, you simply cannot do it out of respect, awe, admiration, etc.

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search