被ダメ

English translation: Taking damage

21:33 Nov 25, 2019
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Overlord anime
Japanese term or phrase: 被ダメ
Occurs a couple of times in a battle between tentacled swamp monsters and Fireball wielding magicians. Here are the sentences or script directions it occurs in:

・炎攻撃の演出(立ち絵無い状態で炎の被ダメ演出)

・被ダメ炎攻撃エフェクト

The wider contexts is the descent of the Army of the Undead on the Five Tribes of Lizardmen, in Overlord.
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:Taking damage
Explanation:
Literally taking damage, or being attacked.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
I think you got there first. Tks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taking damage
Lincoln Hui
4damage received
Takafumi Miyauchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taking damage


Explanation:
Literally taking damage, or being attacked.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think you got there first. Tks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage received


Explanation:
This is short for "被ダメージ"

https://netyougo.com/on/802.html

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search